OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 1954.259. SURVEY REQUIRED. (a) In this section, "permit" means a license, certificate, approval, registration, consent, permit, or other form of authorization that a person is required by law, rule, regulation, order, or ordinance to obtain to perform an action, or to initiate, continue, or complete a project, for which the authorization is sought.
(b) A municipality that requires a person to obtain a permit before renovating or demolishing a public or commercial building may not issue the permit unless the applicant provides:
(1) evidence acceptable to the municipality that an asbestos survey, as required by this chapter, of all parts of the building affected by the planned renovation or demolition has been completed by a person licensed under this chapter to perform a survey; or
(2) a certification from a licensed engineer or registered architect, stating that:
(A) the engineer or architect has reviewed the material safety data sheets for the materials used in the original construction, the subsequent renovations or alterations of all parts of the building affected by the planned renovation or demolition, and any asbestos surveys of the building previously conducted in accordance with this chapter; and
(B) in the engineer's or architect's professional opinion, all parts of the building affected by the planned renovation or demolition do not contain asbestos.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1276, Sec. 14A.456(a), eff. Sept. 1, 2003.