OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 1951.459. PEST CONTROL SERVICES FOR CERTAIN BUILDINGS. The owner of a building that is an apartment building, day-care center, hospital, nursing home, hotel, motel, lodge, warehouse, school, or food-processing establishment, other than a restaurant, retail food, or food service establishment, may obtain pest control services for that building from a person only by:
(1) contracting with a person who holds a license to perform the services; or
(2) requiring a person employed by the owner who is licensed as a certified noncommercial applicator or technician to perform the services.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 4, eff. June 1, 2003.
SUBCHAPTER K. DISCIPLINARY PROCEDURES