OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 159.008. PHYSICIAN FEES FOR INFORMATION. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a physician:
(1) may charge a reasonable fee, as prescribed by board rule, for copying billing or medical records; and
(2) is not required to permit examination or copying of the records until the fee is paid unless there is a medical emergency.
(b) A physician may not charge a fee for copying billing or medical records under Subsection (a) to the extent the fee is prohibited under Subchapter M, Chapter 161, Health and Safety Code.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 984, Sec. 7, eff. June 15, 2001.