OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 153.006. CRIMINAL RECORD REPORT. (a) The board may receive criminal record reports from any law enforcement agency or another source regarding a license holder or license applicant.
(b) Each criminal record report received from the Department of Public Safety is for the exclusive use of the board and is privileged. The report may not be released or otherwise disclosed to any person or agency by the board except on court order.
(c) Repealed by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 14.023(d), eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 14.023(d), eff. Sept. 1, 2001.