OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 153.007. AUTHORITY TO ISSUE SUBPOENA OR ADMINISTER OATH; SUBPOENA ENFORCEMENT. (a) The board may issue a subpoena or a subpoena duces tecum to compel the attendance of a witness and the production of books, records, and documents. The board may administer oaths and take testimony regarding any matter within its jurisdiction.
(b) The board may delegate the authority granted under Subsection (a) to the executive director or the secretary-treasurer of the board.
(c) A subpoena issued at the request of the board staff may be served either personally by the board's investigators or by certified mail.
(d) The board shall pay, for photocopies subpoenaed at the request of the board's staff, a reasonable fee in an amount not to exceed the amount the board may charge for copies of its records.
(e) If a person fails to comply with a subpoena issued under this section, the board, acting through the attorney general, may file suit to enforce the subpoena in a district court in Travis County or in a county in which a hearing conducted by the board may be held.
(f) On finding that good cause exists for issuing the subpoena, the court shall order the person to comply with the subpoena.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 534 (S.B. 315), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 534 (S.B. 315), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2017.