OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 153.002. RULES RESTRICTING ADVERTISING OR COMPETITIVE BIDDING. (a) The board may not adopt rules restricting advertising or competitive bidding by a person regulated by the board except to prohibit false, misleading, or deceptive practices by the person.
(b) The board may not include in its rules to prohibit false, misleading, or deceptive practices by a person regulated by the board a rule that:
(1) restricts the use of any advertising medium;
(2) restricts the person's personal appearance or the use of the person's voice in an advertisement;
(3) relates to the size or duration of an advertisement by the person; or
(4) restricts the person's advertisement under a trade name.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.