OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 102.004. APPLICABILITY TO ADVERTISING. Section 102.001 does not prohibit advertising, unless the advertising is:
(1) false, misleading, or deceptive; or
(2) not readily subject to verification, if the advertising claims professional superiority or the performance of a professional service in a superior manner.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.