NATURAL RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 85.045. WASTE ILLEGAL AND PROHIBITED. The production, storage, or transportation of oil or gas in a manner, in an amount, or under conditions that constitute waste is unlawful and is prohibited.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2517, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977.