NATURAL RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 85.042. RULES AND ORDERS. (a) The commission may promulgate and enforce rules and orders necessary to carry into effect the provisions of Section 85.041 of this code and to prevent that section's violation.
(b) When necessary, the commission shall make and enforce rules either general in their nature or applicable to particular fields for the prevention of actual waste of oil or operations in the field dangerous to life or property.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2516, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977.