NATURAL RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 85.041. ACTS PROHIBITED IN VIOLATION OF LAWS, RULES, AND ORDERS. (a) The purchase, acquisition, or sale, or the transporting, refining, processing, or handling in any other way, of oil or gas, produced in whole or in part in violation of any oil or gas conservation statute of this state or of any rule or order of the commission under such a statute, is prohibited.
(b) The purchase, acquisition, or sale, or the transporting, refining, processing, or handling in any other way, of any product of oil or gas which is derived in whole or in part from oil or gas or any product of either, which was in whole or part produced, purchased, acquired, sold, transported, refined, processed, or handled in any other way, in violation of any oil or gas conservation statute of this state, or of any rule or order of the commission under such a statute, is prohibited.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2516, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977.