NATURAL RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 81.01001. SUNSET PROVISION. (a) The Railroad Commission of Texas is subject to Chapter 325, Government Code (Texas Sunset Act). Unless continued in existence as provided by that chapter, the commission is abolished September 1, 2029.
(b) The Railroad Commission of Texas shall pay the costs incurred by the Sunset Advisory Commission in performing a review of the commission under this section. The Sunset Advisory Commission shall determine the costs, and the commission shall pay the amount of those costs promptly on receipt of a statement from the Sunset Advisory Commission detailing the costs.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 85 (S.B. 1540), Sec. 3.02, eff. April 1, 2011.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 2 (S.B. 2), Sec. 1.14(b), eff. July 10, 2009.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1232 (S.B. 652), Sec. 1.07(a), eff. June 17, 2011.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1279 (H.B. 1675), Sec. 2.05, eff. June 14, 2013.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 57 (H.B. 1818), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2017.