NATURAL RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 81.053. COMMISSION POWERS. In the discharge of its duties and the enforcement of its jurisdiction under this title, the commission shall:
(1) institute suits;
(2) hear and determine complaints;
(3) require the attendance of witnesses and pay their expenses out of funds provided for that purpose;
(4) obtain the issuance of writs and process which may be necessary for the enforcement of its orders; and
(5) punish for contempt or disobedience of its orders in the manner provided for the district courts.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2510, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977.