NATURAL RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 81.051. JURISDICTION OF COMMISSION. (a) The commission has jurisdiction over all:
(1) common carrier pipelines defined in Section 111.002 of this code in Texas;
(2) oil and gas wells in Texas;
(3) persons owning or operating pipelines in Texas;
(4) persons owning or engaged in drilling or operating oil or gas wells in Texas; and
(5) pipeline transportation and underground storage of hydrogen.
(b) Persons listed in Subsection (a) of this section and their pipelines and oil and gas wells are subject to the jurisdiction conferred by law on the commission.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2510, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977. Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2694, ch. 871, art. II, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1977.
Amended by:
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 734 (H.B. 2847), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2023.