NATURAL RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 31.011. LAND OFFICE ESTABLISHED. There shall be one General Land Office located in Austin, which shall register all land titles emanating from the state if not prohibited by the constitution.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2371, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977.