NATURAL RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 31.051. GENERAL DUTIES. The commissioner shall:
(1) superintend, control, and direct the official conduct of subordinate officers of the land office;
(2) execute and perform all acts and other things relating to public real property of the state or rights of individuals in public real property which is required by law;
(3) make and enforce suitable rules consistent with the law; and
(4) give information when required to the governor and the legislature relating to public real property and the land office.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2372, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1091, Sec. 6, eff. June 20, 2003.