NATURAL RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 131.2661. ADMINISTRATIVE PENALTY. (a) If a person violates a permit of this chapter and the violation results in pollution of the air or water of this state or poses a threat to the public safety, the person may be assessed a civil penalty by the commission.
(b) The penalty may not exceed $10,000 a day for each violation. Each day a violation continues may be considered a separate violation for purposes of penalty assessments.
(c) In determining the amount of the penalty, the commission shall consider the permittee's history of previous violations of this chapter, the seriousness of the violation, any hazard to the health or safety of the public, and the demonstrated good faith of the permittee or person charged.
Added by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 1409, ch. 286, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 29, 1983.