LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 87.041. VACANCIES FILLED BY APPOINTMENT OF COMMISSIONERS COURT.
(a) The commissioners court of a county may fill a vacancy in the office of:
(1) county judge;
(2) county clerk;
(3) district and county clerk;
(4) sheriff;
(5) county attorney;
(6) county treasurer;
(7) county surveyor;
(8) county tax assessor-collector;
(9) justice of the peace; or
(10) constable.
(b) The commissioners court shall fill a vacancy by a majority vote of the members of the court who are present and voting.
(c) The person appointed by the commissioners court to fill the vacancy shall hold office until the next general election.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 37 (H.B. 328), Sec. 5, eff. May 19, 2009.