LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 87.031. IMMEDIATE REMOVAL. (a) The conviction of a county officer by a petit jury for any felony or for a misdemeanor involving official misconduct operates as an immediate removal from office of that officer.
(b) The court rendering judgment in such a case shall include an order removing the officer in the judgment.
(c) For purposes of Subsection (a), "a misdemeanor involving official misconduct" includes a misdemeanor under Section 39.07, Penal Code.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 4 (S.B. 4), Sec. 5.01, eff. September 1, 2017.