LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 392.006. UNIT OF GOVERNMENT; GOVERNMENTAL FUNCTIONS. For all purposes, including the application of the Texas Tort Claims Act (Chapter 101, Civil Practice and Remedies Code), a housing authority is a unit of government and the functions of a housing authority are essential governmental functions and not proprietary functions. Provided, however, a housing authority shall be subject to all landlord obligations and tenant remedies, other than a suit for personal injuries, as set forth in any lease or rental agreement and in Chapters 24, 54, 91, 92, and 301 of the Property Code.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 677, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 28, 1989.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1065 (H.B. 2353), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.
SUBCHAPTER B. CREATION AND AREA OF OPERATION OF A HOUSING AUTHORITY