LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 392.066. PUBLIC FACILITY CORPORATION. (a) An authority that creates a public facility corporation under Chapter 303 may, with or without consideration, for the purpose of providing affordable housing or housing assistance, enter into an agreement with, make a contribution to, make an investment in, enter into a lease or exchange with, or make a mortgage or loan to the corporation to:
(1) acquire, construct, rehabilitate, renovate, repair, equip, furnish, or provide assistance to a residential development described by Section 394.004 or a housing project; or
(2) accomplish another public purpose authorized by law.
(b) For the purpose of providing affordable housing or housing assistance and for a purpose described by Subsection (a), an authority described by Subsection (a) may also, with or without consideration:
(1) transfer, convey, pledge, or otherwise use money, personal or real property, or any other right or benefit to which the authority is entitled under state or federal law; and
(2) pledge a right or benefit described by Subdivision (1) to secure the payment of indebtedness issued by the public facility corporation created by the authority.
(c) For the purpose of providing affordable housing or housing assistance, an authority may exercise a power granted by Subsection (a) as necessary to:
(1) develop or diversify the economy of this state;
(2) reduce unemployment or underemployment in this state;
(3) develop or expand commerce in this state; or
(4) promote another public purpose.
(d) The powers granted by this section do not affect the powers of an authority granted under Chapter 303.
(e) A housing development project or other program that uses funds provided by an authority under this section must benefit individuals and families whose incomes are not more than 60 percent of the area median family income, adjusted for family size, as determined by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development, in the same proportion that the funds provided by the authority under this section bear to the overall cost of the housing development project or other program.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 348, Sec. 1, eff. May 29, 1999. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 8.341, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.