LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 392.051. GENERAL POWERS. (a) An authority exercises public and essential governmental functions and has the powers necessary or convenient to accomplish the purposes and provisions of this chapter.
(b) The powers of an authority are vested in the commissioners of the authority.
(c) An authority may delegate a power or duty to an agent or employee as it considers proper.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.