This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
Sec. 383.023. CONTENTS OF PETITION. The petition must:
(1) describe the boundaries of the proposed district by metes and bounds or by lot and block number, if there is a recorded map or plat and survey of the area;
(2) include a name for the proposed district, which must include the name of the county followed by the words "Development District No.______";
(3) include the names of five persons who are willing and qualified to serve as temporary directors of the proposed district;
(4) state the general nature of the work proposed to be done and the cost of the project as then estimated by the petitioners; and
(5) state the necessity and feasibility of the proposed district and whether the district will serve the public purpose of attracting visitors and tourists to the county.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 995, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Renumbered from Tax Code Sec. 312.606 and amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 23.05, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.