This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
Sec. 383.002. LEGISLATIVE INTENT. This chapter furthers the public purpose of developing and diversifying the economy of this state by providing incentives for the location and development of projects in certain counties to attract visitors and tourists.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 995, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Renumbered from Tax Code Sec. 312.602 and amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 23.05, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.