This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
Sec. 383.061. GENERAL POWERS OF DISTRICT. (a) A district may acquire and dispose of projects and has all of the other powers, authority, rights, and duties that will permit accomplishment of the purposes for which the district was created.
(b) The district has the powers of a municipal management district created under Chapter 375 to the extent not inconsistent with this chapter.
(c) The district has the power to provide for general promotion and tourist advertising of the district and its vicinity and to conduct a marketing program to attract visitors, any of which may be conducted by the district pursuant to contracts for professional services with persons or organizations selected by the district.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 995, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Renumbered from Tax Code Sec. 312.628 and amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 23.05, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.