This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
Sec. 383.003. FINDINGS. (a) Small and medium-sized counties in this state need incentives for the development of public improvements to attract visitors and tourists to those counties, and those counties are at a disadvantage in competing with counties in other states for the location and development of projects that attract visitors by virtue of the availability and prevalent use of financial incentives in other states.
(b) The means and measures authorized by this chapter are in the public interest and serve a public purpose of this state in promoting the economic welfare of the residents of this state by providing incentives for the location and development in certain counties of this state of projects that attract visitors and tourists and that result in employment and economic activity.
(c) The creation of development districts is essential to the accomplishment of Section 52-a, Article III, Texas Constitution, and to the accomplishment of the other public purposes stated in this chapter and further serves the purpose of Section 59, Article XVI, and Section 52, Article III, Texas Constitution.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 995, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Renumbered from Tax Code Sec. 312.603 and amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 23.05, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.