This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
Sec. 383.104. ABOLITION OF OR CHANGE IN TAX RATE. (a) The board by order may decrease or abolish the local sales and use tax rate or may call an election to increase, decrease, or abolish the local sales and use tax rate.
(b) At the election, the ballots shall be printed to permit voting for or against the proposition: "The increase (decrease) in the local sales and use tax rate of (name of district) to (percentage) to be used for the promotion and development of tourism" or "The abolition of the district sales and use tax used for the promotion and development of tourism." The increase or decrease in the tax rate is effective if it is approved by a majority of the votes cast. In calling and holding the election, the board shall use the procedure for the confirmation and tax election set forth in this chapter.
(c) The district's sales and use tax is automatically discontinued by operation of law if no tax revenue is collected within the district before the first anniversary of the date the tax took effect. The comptroller shall notify the board and the commissioners court of the county in which the district is located of the discontinuance of the tax. The district may authorize a new sales and use tax by following the procedures provided by this subchapter for imposition of the tax.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 995, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Renumbered from Tax Code Sec. 312.637(e), (f) and amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 23.05, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1263, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.