LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 379B.0042. SERVICES. An authority may charge for a service provided, including:
(1) professional consultation services provided in relation to international trade, planning, land use, or construction;
(2) real estate development services, including an employee licensed under Chapter 1101, Occupations Code, acting as a broker;
(3) support or participation in the acquisition of venture capital to finance the authority's redevelopment project, both inside and outside the authority;
(4) participation in or assistance on a joint venture composed of both public and private entities;
(5) promotion of an activity that creates employment opportunities; and
(6) any other service provided in relation to a project undertaken by the authority, alone or with others, to fulfill an authority purpose or objective.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 702 (H.B. 447), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2011.