LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 351.103. CONTRACT REQUIREMENTS. A contract made under Section 351.102 must:
(1) if the contract includes operation or management of the facility by the private vendor, require the private vendor to operate the facility in compliance with minimum standards adopted by the Commission on Jail Standards and receive and retain a certification of compliance from the commission;
(2) if the contract includes operation or management of the facility by the private vendor, provide for regular, on-site monitoring by the sheriff;
(3) if the contract includes construction, require a performance bond approved by the commissioners court that is adequate and appropriate for the proposed construction contract;
(4) provide for assumption of liability by the private vendor for all claims arising from the services performed under the contract by the private vendor;
(5) if the contract includes operation or management of the facility by the private vendor, provide for an adequate plan of insurance for the private vendor and its officers, guards, employees, and agents against all claims, including claims based on violations of civil rights, arising from the services performed under the contract by the private vendor;
(6) if the contract includes operation or management of the facility by the private vendor, provide for a plan for the purchase and assumption of operations by the county in the event of the bankruptcy of the private vendor;
(7) if the contract includes operation or management of the facility by the private vendor and if the contract involves conversion of an existing county facility to private vendor operation, require the private vendor to give preferential consideration in hiring to employees at the existing facility who meet or exceed the company's qualifications and standards for employment in available positions;
(8) if the contract includes operation or management of the facility by the private vendor, require the private vendor to provide health care benefits comparable to that of the county;
(9) provide for an adequate plan of insurance to protect the county against all claims arising from the services performed under the contract by the private vendor and to protect the county from actions by a third party against the private vendor, its officers, guards, employees, and agents as a result of the contract; and
(10) if the contract includes operation or management of the facility by the private vendor, contain comprehensive standards for conditions of confinement.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 73(a), eff. Aug. 28, 1989. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 3, eff. Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1299, Sec. 1, eff. June 18, 1999.