LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 351.064. USE OF DEPUTIES. (a) If the sheriff or county official agrees to provide the services, the sheriff or official may provide the services by using deputies. The sheriff or county official retains authority to supervise the deputies who provide the services and, in an emergency, may reassign the deputies to duties other than those to be performed under the contract.
(b) A deputy shall perform duties under the contract in the same manner as if the deputy were performing the duties in the absence of the contract.
(c) A deputy performing duties under the contract remains a county employee subject to the same benefits and restrictions as any other deputy.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.