LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 351.061. AUTHORITY TO CONTRACT. To protect the public interest, the commissioners court of a county may contract with a nongovernmental association for the provision of law enforcement services by the county on a fee basis in the geographical area represented by the association.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.