LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 351.041. SHERIFF. (a) The sheriff of each county is the keeper of the county jail. The sheriff shall safely keep all prisoners committed to the jail by a lawful authority, subject to an order of the proper court.
(b) The sheriff may appoint a jailer to operate the jail and meet the needs of the prisoners, but the sheriff shall continue to exercise supervision and control over the jail.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.