LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 344.253. PETITION. (a) A petition for a referendum to continue a district must contain:
(1) the heading: "Petition for a Local Option Referendum to Continue the ____________ (name of the municipality that created the district) Fire Control, Prevention, and Emergency Medical Services District and to Continue the Fire Control, Prevention, and Emergency Medical Services District Sales and Use Tax";
(2) a statement of the issue to be voted on in the same words used in the application;
(3) immediately above the signatures of the petitioners, the statement: "It is the purpose and intent of the petitioners whose signatures appear below that the fire control, prevention, and emergency medical services district be continued and that the fire control, prevention, and emergency medical services district sales and use tax in ___________ (name of the municipality that created the district) be continued";
(4) lines and spaces for the names, signatures, residence addresses, and voter registration certificate numbers of the petitioners; and
(5) the date of issuance, the serial number, and the seal of the clerk of the municipality on each page.
(b) A petition for a referendum to dissolve a district must contain:
(1) the heading: "Petition for a Local Option Referendum to Dissolve the __________ (name of the municipality that created the district) Fire Control, Prevention, and Emergency Medical Services District and to Abolish the Fire Control, Prevention, and Emergency Medical Services District Sales and Use Tax";
(3) immediately above the signatures of the petitioners, the statement: "It is the purpose and intent of the petitioners whose signatures appear below that the fire control, prevention, and emergency medical services district be dissolved and that the fire control, prevention, and emergency medical services district sales and use tax in ___________ (name of the municipality that created the district) be abolished";
(4) lines and spaces for the names, signatures, residence addresses, and voter registration certificate numbers of the petitioners; and
(5) the date of issuance, the serial number, and the seal of the clerk of the municipality on each page.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1295, Sec. 1, eff. June 1, 2001.