LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 344.058. BALLOT PROPOSITION. The ballot for an election to create a district shall be printed to permit voting for or against the proposition: "The creation of the ______ (name of the municipality proposing to create the district) Fire Control, Prevention, and Emergency Medical Services District dedicated to fire safety and emergency medical services programs and the adoption of a proposed local sales and use tax at a rate of _______ (rate specified in the election order)."
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1295, Sec. 1, eff. June 1, 2001.