LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 323.006. SUPERVISION. The county library is under the general supervision of the commissioners court. It is also under the supervision of the state librarian who, in person or by an assistant, shall periodically visit the library, inquire as to its condition, advise the librarian and the commissioners court about the library, and give whatever assistance possible in matters that relate to the library.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.