LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 263.156. PROCEEDS. Unless otherwise provided by law, the commissioners court shall deposit the proceeds from the sale of surplus or salvage property:
(1) in the county treasury to the credit of the general fund or the fund from which the property was purchased; or
(2) if the property was used for maintenance or construction of county roads and bridges, in the county treasury to the credit of the county road and bridge fund.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.