LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 263.003. SCHOOL LANDS. (a) The commissioners court of a county shall provide for the protection, preservation, and disposition of lands granted to the county for educational purposes.
(b) The commissioners court may dispose of land granted to the county for educational purposes only as provided by law.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.