LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 263.153. NOTICE. (a) The commissioners court shall publish notice of a sale of surplus or salvage property in at least one newspaper of general circulation in the county.
(b) The notice must be published on or after the 30th day but before the 10th day before the date of the sale.
(c) A county that contracts with an auctioneer licensed under Chapter 1802, Occupations Code, who uses an Internet auction site offering online bidding through the Internet to sell surplus or salvage property under this subchapter having an estimated value of not more than $500 shall satisfy the notice requirement under this section by posting the property on the site for at least 10 days unless the property is sold before the 10th day.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1150 (H.B. 2859), Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.