LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 263.051. AIRPORT LAND. (a) The commissioners court of a county may lease to any person any land acquired, by a purchase or gift, by the county for an airport and may lease any facilities on that land, unless the lease is prohibited by the terms of the grant of the land to the county. The commissioners court shall determine the conditions of the lease.
(b) The commissioners court may make contracts relating to natural resources, including oil, gas, and other minerals, owned by the county by virtue of the ownership of airport land, including contracts for the exploration and development of those resources. The commissioners court may execute and deliver mineral deeds to or leases of all or part of the resources or rights to the resources. The commissioners court shall determine the terms of and consideration for the contract, which may include oil payments, gas payments, overriding royalties, and similar payments.
(c) For the maintenance, improvement, and operation of the airport and the facilities on the airport land, the commissioners court shall use:
(1) proceeds received from the lease of the surface of the airport land or the facilities on that land for airport purposes or purposes related to the operation of the airport; and
(2) proceeds received from charges for the use of the airport for airport purposes.
(d) If at the end of the fiscal year a part of the proceeds covered by Subsection (c) remains unspent, the commissioners court may spend that amount for any lawful purpose.
(e) The commissioners court, for any lawful purpose, may spend:
(1) proceeds from the sale of minerals or mineral rights under airport land and proceeds from the execution of mineral leases, including cash bonuses, delay rentals, and royalties; and
(2) proceeds from the lease of the surface of airport land or facilities on that land for purposes other than airport purposes or purposes other than those relating to the operation of an airport.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.