LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 253.005. LEASE OF OIL, GAS, OR MINERAL LAND. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a municipality may lease oil, gas, or mineral land that it owns, in the manner and on the terms that the governing body of the municipality determines, for the benefit of the municipality. A lease under this section is not a sale under the law governing the sale of municipal land.
(b) A municipality may lease under this section a street, alley, or public square in the municipality if the lease prohibits the lessee from using the surface of the land for drilling, production, or other operations. In this subsection, "public square" does not include a dedicated public park.
(c) A well may not be drilled in the thickly settled part of the municipality or within 200 feet of a private residence.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 446 (H.B. 2333), Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.