LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 253.008. SALE OF REAL PROPERTY BY PUBLIC AUCTION. (a) The governing body of a municipality may sell real property owned by the municipality by public auction or by sealed bid under Section 272.001.
(b) To sell real property by public auction, the governing body of a municipality shall publish notice of the auction before the 20th day before the date the auction is held. The notice for sale of the real property must be published once a week for three consecutive weeks before the date the auction is held in a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the municipality is located and, if the real property is located in another county, in a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the real property is located. The notice must include a description of the real property, including its location, and the date, time, and location at which the auction is to be held.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 206, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1993. Renumbered from Local Government Code Sec. 253.007 by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 17.01(39), eff. Sept. 1, 1995.