LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 232.093. APPOINTMENT OF MEMBERS OF PLANNING COMMISSION. (a) The commissioners court may appoint a planning commission consisting of five members. Members are appointed for staggered terms of two years.
(b) A person appointed as a member of the planning commission must be a citizen of the United States and reside in the county.
(c) The commissioners court shall file with the county clerk a certificate of appointment for each commission member.
(d) The commissioners court shall fill any vacancy on the commission.
(e) Before a planning commission member undertakes the duties of the office, the member must:
(1) take the official oath; and
(2) swear in writing that the member will promote the interest of the county as a whole and not only a private interest or the interest of a special group or location in the county.
(f) A member of the planning commission serves at the pleasure of the commissioners court and is subject to removal as provided by Chapter 87.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 404, Sec. 25, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.