LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 232.022. APPLICABILITY. (a) This subchapter applies only to:
(1) a county any part of which is located within 50 miles of an international border; or
(2) a county:
(A) any part of which is located within 100 miles of an international border;
(B) that contains the majority of the area of a municipality with a population of more than 250,000; and
(C) to which Subdivision (1) does not apply.
(b) This subchapter applies only to land that is subdivided into two or more lots that are intended primarily for residential use in the jurisdiction of the county. A lot is presumed to be intended for residential use if the lot is five acres or less. This subchapter does not apply if the subdivision is incident to the conveyance of the land as a gift between persons related to each other within the third degree by affinity or consanguinity, as determined under Chapter 573, Government Code.
(c) Except as provided by Subsection (c-1), for purposes of this section, land is considered to be in the jurisdiction of a county if the land is located in the county and outside the corporate limits of municipalities.
(c-1) Land in a municipality's extraterritorial jurisdiction is not considered to be in the jurisdiction of a county for purposes of this section if the municipality and the county have entered into a written agreement under Section 242.001 that authorizes the municipality to regulate subdivision plats and approve related permits in the municipality's extraterritorial jurisdiction.
(d) This subchapter does not apply if all of the lots of the subdivision are more than 10 acres.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 979, Sec. 4, eff. June 16, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 376, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 404, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 737, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 708 (S.B. 425), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1364 (S.B. 1599), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2013.