LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 232.0315. NOTICE OF WATER AND WASTEWATER REQUIREMENTS BY POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS. (a) This section applies only to a county or other political subdivision located in the county that sells:
(1) under Section 34.01, Tax Code, real property presumed to be for residential use under Section 232.022; or
(2) under Section 3, Part VI, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, and Chapter 34, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, real property presumed to be for residential use under Section 232.022, taken by virtue of a writ of execution.
(b) A county or other political subdivision located in the county shall include in the public notice of sale of the property and the deed conveying the property a statement substantially similar to the following:
"THIS SALE IS BEING CONDUCTED PURSUANT TO STATUTORY OR JUDICIAL REQUIREMENTS. BIDDERS WILL BID ON THE RIGHTS, TITLE, AND INTERESTS, IF ANY, IN THE REAL PROPERTY OFFERED.
"THE PROPERTY IS SOLD AS IS, WHERE IS, AND WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED. NEITHER THE SELLER NOR THE SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT WARRANTS OR MAKES ANY REPRESENTATIONS ABOUT THE PROPERTY'S TITLE, CONDITION, HABITABILITY, MERCHANTABILITY, OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. BUYERS ASSUME ALL RISKS.
"IN SOME SITUATIONS, A LOT OF FIVE ACRES OR LESS IS PRESUMED TO BE INTENDED FOR RESIDENTIAL USE. HOWEVER, IF THE PROPERTY LACKS WATER OR WASTEWATER SERVICE, THE PROPERTY MAY NOT QUALIFY FOR RESIDENTIAL USE. A POTENTIAL BUYER WHO WOULD LIKE MORE INFORMATION SHOULD MAKE ADDITIONAL INQUIRIES OR CONSULT WITH PRIVATE COUNSEL."
(c) The statement required by Subsection (b) must be:
(1) printed:
(A) in English and Spanish; and
(B) in 14-point boldface type or 14-point uppercase typewritten letters; and
(2) read aloud at the sale, in English and Spanish, by an agent of the county.
(d) A sale conducted in violation of this section is void.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1111 (S.B. 1760), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011.
Amended by:
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 9 (S.B. 59), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2023.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 9 (S.B. 59), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2023.