LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 232.0015. EXCEPTIONS TO PLAT REQUIREMENT. (a) To determine whether specific divisions of land are required to be platted, a county may define and classify the divisions. A county need not require platting for every division of land otherwise within the scope of this subchapter.
(b) Except as provided by Section 232.0013, this subchapter does not apply to a subdivision of land to which Subchapter B applies.
(c) A county may not require the owner of a tract of land located outside the limits of a municipality who divides the tract into two or more parts to have a plat of the subdivision prepared if:
(1) the owner does not lay out a part of the tract described by Section 232.001(a)(3); and
(2) the land is to be used primarily for agricultural use, as defined by Section 1-d, Article VIII, Texas Constitution, or for farm, ranch, wildlife management, or timber production use within the meaning of Section 1-d-1, Article VIII, Texas Constitution.
(d) If a tract described by Subsection (c) ceases to be used primarily for agricultural use or for farm, ranch, wildlife management, or timber production use, the platting requirements of this subchapter apply.
(e) A county may not require the owner of a tract of land located outside the limits of a municipality who divides the tract into four or fewer parts and does not lay out a part of the tract described by Section 232.001(a)(3) to have a plat of the subdivision prepared if each of the lots is to be sold, given, or otherwise transferred to an individual who is related to the owner within the third degree by consanguinity or affinity, as determined under Chapter 573, Government Code. If any lot is sold, given, or otherwise transferred to an individual who is not related to the owner within the third degree by consanguinity or affinity, the platting requirements of this subchapter apply.
(f) A county may not require the owner of a tract of land located outside the limits of a municipality who divides the tract into two or more parts to have a plat of the subdivision prepared if:
(1) all of the lots of the subdivision are more than 10 acres in area; and
(2) the owner does not lay out a part of the tract described by Section 232.001(a)(3).
(g) A county may not require the owner of a tract of land located outside the limits of a municipality who divides the tract into two or more parts and does not lay out a part of the tract described by Section 232.001(a)(3) to have a plat of the subdivision prepared if all the lots are sold to veterans through the Veterans' Land Board program.
(h) The provisions of this subchapter shall not apply to a subdivision of any tract of land belonging to the state or any state agency, board, or commission or owned by the permanent school fund or any other dedicated funds of the state unless the subdivision lays out a part of the tract described by Section 232.001(a)(3).
(i) A county may not require the owner of a tract of land located outside the limits of a municipality who divides the tract into two or more parts to have a plat of the subdivision prepared if:
(1) the owner of the land is a political subdivision of the state;
(2) the land is situated in a floodplain; and
(3) the lots are sold to adjoining landowners.
(j) A county may not require the owner of a tract of land located outside the limits of a municipality who divides the tract into two parts to have a plat of the subdivision prepared if:
(1) the owner does not lay out a part of the tract described by Section 232.001(a)(3); and
(2) one new part is to be retained by the owner, and the other new part is to be transferred to another person who will further subdivide the tract subject to the plat approval requirements of this chapter.
(k) A county may not require the owner of a tract of land located outside the limits of a municipality who divides the tract into two or more parts to have a plat of the subdivision prepared if:
(1) the owner does not lay out a part of the tract described by Section 232.001(a)(3); and
(2) all parts are transferred to persons who owned an undivided interest in the original tract and a plat is filed before any further development of any part of the tract.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 624, Sec. 3.04, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 979, Sec. 3, eff. June 16, 1995; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 129, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 523, Sec. 8, eff. June 20, 2003.