LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 232.0095. ALTERNATIVE PROCEDURES FOR PLAT REVISION. (a) This section applies only to real property located outside municipalities and outside the extraterritorial jurisdiction, as determined under Chapter 42, of municipalities with a population of 1.5 million or more.
(b) As an alternative to the provisions in Section 232.009 governing the revision of plats, a county by order may adopt the provisions in Sections 212.013, 212.014, 212.015, and 212.016 governing plat vacations, replatting, and plat amendment. A county that adopts the provisions in those sections may approve a plat vacation, a replat, and an amending plat in the same manner and under the same conditions, including the notice and hearing requirements, as a municipal authority responsible for approving plats under those sections.
(c) Instead of the purpose described by Section 212.016(a)(10), an amended plat may be approved and issued by the county to make necessary changes to the preceding plat to create six or fewer lots in the subdivision or a part of the subdivision covered by the preceding plat if:
(1) the changes do not affect applicable county regulations, including zoning regulations if the county has authority to adopt zoning regulations; and
(2) the changes do not attempt to amend or remove any covenants or restrictions.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 523, Sec. 10, eff. June 20, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 762 (H.B. 3410), Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007.