LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 212.011. EFFECT OF APPROVAL ON DEDICATION. (a) The approval of a plat is not considered an acceptance of any proposed dedication and does not impose on the municipality any duty regarding the maintenance or improvement of any dedicated parts until the appropriate municipal authorities make an actual appropriation of the dedicated parts by entry, use, or improvement.
(b) The disapproval of a plat is considered a refusal by the municipality of the offered dedication indicated on the plat.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.