LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 212.007. AUTHORITY RESPONSIBLE FOR APPROVAL: TRACT IN EXTRATERRITORIAL JURISDICTION OF MORE THAN ONE MUNICIPALITY. (a) For a tract located in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of more than one municipality, the authority responsible for approving a plat under this subchapter is the authority in the municipality with the largest population that under Section 212.006 has approval responsibility. The governing body of that municipality may enter into an agreement with any other affected municipality or with any other municipality having area that, if unincorporated, would be in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the governing body's municipality delegating to the other municipality the responsibility for plat approval within specified parts of the affected area.
(b) Either party to an agreement under Subsection (a) may revoke the agreement after 20 years have elapsed after the date of the agreement unless the parties agree to a shorter period.
(c) A copy of the agreement shall be filed with the county clerk.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.