LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 212.014. REPLATTING WITHOUT VACATING PRECEDING PLAT. A replat of a subdivision or part of a subdivision may be recorded and is controlling over the preceding plat without vacation of that plat if the replat:
(1) is signed and acknowledged by only the owners of the property being replatted;
(2) is approved by the municipal authority responsible for approving plats; and
(3) does not attempt to amend or remove any covenants or restrictions.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 951 (H.B. 3167), Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2019.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1242 (H.B. 3314), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2019.