LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 212.048. EFFECT OF APPROVAL ON DEDICATION. The approval of a development plat is not considered an acceptance of any proposed dedication for public use or use by persons other than the owner of the property covered by the plat and does not impose on the municipality any duty regarding the maintenance or improvement of any purportedly dedicated parts until the municipality's governing body makes an actual appropriation of the dedicated parts by formal acceptance, entry, use, or improvement.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.