LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 212.044. PLANS, RULES, AND ORDINANCES. After a public hearing on the matter, the municipality may adopt general plans, rules, or ordinances governing development plats of land within the limits and in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality to promote the health, safety, morals, or general welfare of the municipality and the safe, orderly, and healthful development of the municipality.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.