LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 212.133. PROCEDURE FOR ADOPTING MORATORIUM. A municipality may not adopt a moratorium on property development unless the municipality:
(1) complies with the notice and hearing procedures prescribed by Section 212.134; and
(2) makes written findings as provided by Section 212.135, 212.1351, or 212.1352, as applicable.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 441, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1321 (H.B. 3461), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.