LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 212.0146. REPLATTING WITHOUT VACATING PRECEDING PLAT: CERTAIN MUNICIPALITIES. (a) This section applies only to a replat of a subdivision or a part of a subdivision located in a municipality or the extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality with a population of 1.4 million or more.
(b) A replat of a subdivision or part of a subdivision may be recorded and is controlling over the preceding plat without vacation of that plat if:
(1) the replat is signed and acknowledged by each owner and only the owners of the property being replatted;
(2) the municipal authority responsible for approving plats holds a public hearing on the matter at which parties in interest and citizens have an opportunity to be heard;
(3) the replat does not amend, remove, or violate, or have the effect of amending, removing, or violating, any covenants or restrictions that are contained or referenced in a dedicatory instrument recorded in the real property records separately from the preceding plat or replat;
(4) the replat does not attempt to amend, remove, or violate, or have the effect of amending, removing, or violating, any existing public utility easements without the consent of the affected utility companies; and
(5) the municipal authority responsible for approving plats approves the replat after determining that the replat complies with this subchapter and rules adopted under Section 212.002 and this section in effect at the time the application for the replat is filed.
(c) The governing body of a municipality may adopt rules governing replats, including rules that establish criteria under which covenants, restrictions, or plat notations that are contained only in the preceding plat or replat without reference in any dedicatory instrument recorded in the real property records separately from the preceding plat or replat may be amended or removed.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 654 (H.B. 1067), Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 60 (H.B. 1553), Sec. 1, eff. May 18, 2013.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 644 (H.B. 4559), Sec. 140, eff. September 1, 2023.