LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 212.018. ENFORCEMENT IN GENERAL. (a) At the request of the governing body of the municipality, the municipal attorney or any other attorney representing the municipality may file an action in a court of competent jurisdiction to:
(1) enjoin the violation or threatened violation by the owner of a tract of land of a requirement regarding the tract and established by, or adopted by the governing body under, this subchapter; or
(2) recover damages from the owner of a tract of land in an amount adequate for the municipality to undertake any construction or other activity necessary to bring about compliance with a requirement regarding the tract and established by, or adopted by the governing body under, this subchapter.
(b) A reference in this section to an "owner of a tract of land" does not include the owner of an individual lot in a subdivided tract of land.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 46(b), eff. Aug. 28, 1989. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 624, Sec. 3.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
SUBCHAPTER B. REGULATION OF PROPERTY DEVELOPMENT