LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 212.049. BUILDING PERMITS IN EXTRATERRITORIAL JURISDICTION. This subchapter does not authorize the municipality to require municipal building permits or otherwise enforce the municipality's building code in its extraterritorial jurisdiction.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.