LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 212.172. DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENT. (a) In this subchapter:
(1) "Adjudication" of a claim means the bringing of a civil suit and prosecution to final judgment in county or state court and includes the bringing of an authorized arbitration proceeding and prosecution to final resolution in accordance with any mandatory procedures established in the contract agreement for the arbitration proceedings.
* * *
(e) A municipality in an affected county, as defined by Section 16.341, Water Code, may not enter into a contract that is inconsistent with the model rules adopted under Section 16.343, Water Code.
(f) The contract between the governing body of the municipality and the landowner is binding on the municipality and the landowner and on their respective successors and assigns for the term of the contract. The contract is not binding on, and does not create any encumbrance to title as to, any end-buyer of a fully developed and improved lot within the development, except for land use and development regulations that may apply to a specific lot. Annexation by a municipality of land subject to a contract does not invalidate the enforceability of the contract or infringe on the rights of a party to adjudicate a claim arising under the contract.
(g) A contract:
(1) constitutes a permit under Chapter 245; and
(2) is a program authorized by the legislature under Section 52-a, Article III, Texas Constitution.
(h) A contract between a municipality and a landowner entered into prior to the effective date of this section, or any amendment to this section, and that complies with this section is validated, enforceable, and may be adjudicated subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter, as amended.
(i) A municipality that enters into a contract waives immunity from suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract.
(j) Except as provided by Subsection (k), actual damages, specific performance, or injunctive relief may be granted in an adjudication brought against a municipality for breach of a contract. The total amount of money awarded in an adjudication brought against a municipality for breach of a contract is limited to the following:
(1) the balance due and owed by the municipality under the contract as it may have been amended;
(2) any amount owed by the landowner as a result of the municipality's failure to perform under the contract, including compensation for the increased cost of infrastructure as a result of delays or accelerations caused by the municipality;
(3) reasonable attorney's fees; and
(4) interest as allowed by law, including interest as calculated under Chapter 2251, Government Code.
(k) Damages awarded in an adjudication brought against a municipality for breach of a contract may not include:
(1) consequential damages, except as expressly allowed under Subsection (j)(2); or
(2) exemplary damages.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 522, Sec. 1, eff. June 20, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 281 (H.B. 1643), Sec. 1, eff. June 17, 2011.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 103 (S.B. 1338), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2021.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 678 (H.B. 1929), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2021.