LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 212.013. VACATING PLAT. (a) The proprietors of the tract covered by a plat may vacate the plat at any time before any lot in the plat is sold. The plat is vacated when a signed, acknowledged instrument declaring the plat vacated is approved and recorded in the manner prescribed for the original plat.
(b) If lots in the plat have been sold, the plat, or any part of the plat, may be vacated on the application of all the owners of lots in the plat with approval obtained in the manner prescribed for the original plat.
(c) The county clerk shall write legibly on the vacated plat the word "Vacated" and shall enter on the plat a reference to the volume and page at which the vacating instrument is recorded.
(d) On the execution and recording of the vacating instrument, the vacated plat has no effect.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.