LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 212.0045. EXCEPTION TO PLAT REQUIREMENT: MUNICIPAL DETERMINATION. (a) To determine whether specific divisions of land are required to be platted, a municipality may define and classify the divisions. A municipality need not require platting for every division of land otherwise within the scope of this subchapter.
(b) In lieu of a plat contemplated by this subchapter, a municipality may require the filing of a development plat under Subchapter B if that subchapter applies to the municipality.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 46(b), eff. Aug. 28, 1989.