LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 212.045. DEVELOPMENT PLAT REQUIRED. (a) Any person who proposes the development of a tract of land located within the limits or in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality must have a development plat of the tract prepared in accordance with this subchapter and the applicable plans, rules, or ordinances of the municipality.
(b) A development plat must be prepared by a registered professional land surveyor as a boundary survey showing:
(1) each existing or proposed building, structure, or improvement or proposed modification of the external configuration of the building, structure, or improvement involving a change of the building, structure, or improvement;
(2) each easement and right-of-way within or abutting the boundary of the surveyed property; and
(3) the dimensions of each street, sidewalk, alley, square, park, or other part of the property intended to be dedicated to public use or for the use of purchasers or owners of lots fronting on or adjacent to the street, sidewalk, alley, square, park, or other part.
(c) New development may not begin on the property until the development plat is filed with and approved by the municipality in accordance with Section 212.047.
(d) If a person is required under Subchapter A or an ordinance of the municipality to file a subdivision plat, a development plat is not required in addition to the subdivision plat.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1091, Sec. 28, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.