LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 212.005. APPROVAL BY MUNICIPALITY REQUIRED. (a) The municipal authority responsible for approving plats must approve a plat or replat that is required to be prepared under this subchapter and that satisfies the requirements of this subchapter.
(b) This subchapter may not be construed to convey any authority to a municipality regarding the completeness of an application or the approval of a plat or replat that is not explicitly granted by this subchapter.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 46(b), eff. Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 1046, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 30, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1125 (H.B. 3699), Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2023.