LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 212.0099. JUDICIAL REVIEW OF DISAPPROVAL. In a legal action challenging a disapproval of a plat under this subchapter, the municipality has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that the disapproval meets the requirements of this subchapter or any applicable case law. The court may not use a deferential standard.
Added by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 951 (H.B. 3167), Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2019.
Amended by:
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1125 (H.B. 3699), Sec. 11, eff. September 1, 2023.