LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 212.904. APPORTIONMENT OF MUNICIPAL INFRASTRUCTURE COSTS. (a) If a municipality requires, including under an agreement under Chapter 242, as a condition of approval for a property development project that the developer bear a portion of the costs of municipal infrastructure improvements by the making of dedications, the payment of fees, or the payment of construction costs, the developer's portion of the costs may not exceed the amount required for infrastructure improvements that are roughly proportionate to the proposed development as approved by a professional engineer who holds a license issued under Chapter 1001, Occupations Code, and is retained by the municipality. The municipality's determination shall be completed within thirty days following the submission of the developer's application for determination under this subsection.
(b) A developer who disputes the determination made under Subsection (a) may appeal to the governing body of the municipality. At the appeal, the developer may present evidence and testimony under procedures adopted by the governing body. After hearing any testimony and reviewing the evidence, the governing body shall make the applicable determination within 30 days following the final submission of any testimony or evidence by the developer.
(c) A developer may appeal the determination of the governing body to a county or district court of the county in which the development project is located within 30 days of the final determination by the governing body.
(d) A municipality may not require a developer to waive the right of appeal authorized by this section as a condition of approval for a development project.
(e) A developer who prevails in an appeal under this section is entitled to applicable costs and to reasonable attorney's fees, including expert witness fees.
(f) This section does not diminish the authority or modify the procedures specified by Chapter 395.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 982 (H.B. 1835), Sec. 1, eff. June 18, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 635 (S.B. 1510), Sec. 1, eff. June 10, 2019.