LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 161.002. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Commission" means a county ethics commission created under this chapter.
(2) "Commission staff" means county employees assigned to provide administrative support to the commission.
(3) "Communicates directly with" has the meaning assigned by Section 305.002, Government Code.
(4) "County affiliate" means a person described and determined by order of the commissioners court on recommendation of the commission. As determined by the commissioners court, the term includes:
(A) any person whose goods and services are purchased under the terms of a purchase order or contractual agreement with the county; and
(B) as determined by the county, any other persons doing business with the county.
(5) "County employee" means a person employed by the county or a county officer and includes a person employed in the judicial branch of the county government who is not subject to the Code of Judicial Conduct. The term does not include a county officer.
(6) "County office" means a position held by a county officer.
(7) "County officer" means a county judge, county commissioner, county attorney, sheriff, county tax assessor-collector, county clerk, district clerk, county treasurer, county auditor, county purchasing agent, and constable.
(8) "County public servant" means a person elected, selected, appointed, employed, or otherwise designated as one of the following, even if the person has not yet qualified for or assumed the duties of office:
(A) a county officer or county employee;
(B) a person appointed by the commissioners court or a county officer to a position on one of the following, whether the position is compensated or not:
(i) an authority, board, bureau, commission, committee, council, department, district, division, or office of the county; or
(ii) a multi-jurisdictional board;
(C) an attorney at law or notary public when participating in the performance of a governmental function;
(D) a candidate for nomination or election to an elected county office; or
(E) a person who is performing a governmental function under a claim of right although the person is not legally qualified or authorized to do so.
(9) "Lobbyist" means a person who, for compensation in excess of an amount established by the commission, communicates directly with a county officer or county employee to influence official action. The term does not include an attorney who communicates directly with a county officer or county employee to the extent that such communication relates to the attorney's representation of a party in a civil or criminal proceeding.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 799 (S.B. 1368), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.