LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 161.155. FILING OF COMPLAINT; CONTENTS. (a) An individual may file with the commission a sworn complaint, on a form prescribed by the commission, alleging that a person subject to the ethics code has violated the ethics code. The commission shall make the complaint form available on the county website.
(b) A complaint filed under this section must be in writing and under oath and must set forth in simple, concise, and direct statements:
(1) the name of the complainant;
(2) the street or mailing address of the complainant;
(3) the name of each respondent;
(4) the position or title of each respondent;
(5) the nature of the alleged violation, including if possible the specific rule or provision of the ethics code alleged to have been violated;
(6) a statement of the facts constituting the alleged violation and the dates on which or period of time in which the alleged violation occurred; and
(7) all documents or other material available to the complainant that are relevant to the allegation, a list of all documents or other material within the knowledge of the complainant and available to the complainant that are relevant to the allegation but that are not in the possession of the complainant, including the location of the documents, if known, and a list of all documents or other material within the knowledge of the complainant that are unavailable to the complainant and that are relevant to the complaint, including the location of the documents, if known.
(c) The complaint must be accompanied by an affidavit stating either that the information contained in the complaint is correct or that the complainant has good reason to believe and does believe that the violation occurred. If the complaint is based on information and belief, the complaint shall state the source and basis of the information and belief. The complainant may swear to the facts by oath before a notary public or other authorized official.
(d) The complaint must state on its face an allegation that, if true, constitutes a violation of the ethics code.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 799 (S.B. 1368), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.