LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 161.173. CONFIDENTIALITY; OFFENSE. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), (c), or (m), proceedings at a preliminary review hearing performed by the standing preliminary review committee, a sworn complaint, and documents and any additional evidence relating to the processing, preliminary review, preliminary review hearing, or resolution of a sworn complaint are confidential and may not be disclosed unless entered into the record of a formal hearing or a judicial proceeding, except that a document or statement that was previously public information remains public information.
(b) An order issued by the standing preliminary review committee after the completion of a preliminary review or hearing determining that a violation other than a technical or de minimis violation has occurred is not confidential.
(c) Commission staff may, for the purpose of investigating a sworn complaint, disclose to the complainant, the respondent, or a witness information that is otherwise confidential and relates to the sworn complaint if:
(1) the employee makes a good faith determination that the disclosure is necessary to conduct the investigation;
(2) the employee's determination under Subdivision (1) is objectively reasonable;
(3) the commission specifically authorizes the disclosure; and
(4) the employee discloses only the information necessary to conduct the investigation.
(d) A person commits an offense if the person intentionally:
(1) destroys, mutilates, or alters information obtained under this chapter; or
(2) removes information obtained under this chapter without permission as provided by this chapter.
(e) An offense under Subsection (d) is a misdemeanor punishable by:
(1) a fine of not less than $25 or more than $4,000;
(2) confinement in the county jail for not less than three days or more than three months; or
(3) both the fine and confinement.
(f) A person commits an offense if the person distributes information considered confidential under the terms of this chapter.
(g) A person who obtains access to confidential information under this chapter commits an offense if that person knowingly:
(1) uses the confidential information for a purpose other than the purpose for which the information was received or for a purpose unrelated to this chapter, including solicitation of political contributions or solicitation of clients;
(2) permits inspection of the confidential information by a person who is not authorized to inspect the information; or
(3) discloses the confidential information to a person who is not authorized to receive the information.
(h) An offense under Subsection (f) or (g) is a misdemeanor punishable by:
(1) a fine of not more than $1,000;
(2) confinement in the county jail for not more than six months; or
(3) both the fine and confinement.
(i) If conduct that constitutes an offense under this section also constitutes an offense under the Penal Code, including under Section 37.10 or 39.06 of that code, the person may be prosecuted under this section or the Penal Code, as applicable.
(j) A violation under this section constitutes official misconduct.
(k) In addition to other penalties, the respondent may commence a civil action for damages on the respondent's own behalf against any person who is alleged to have disclosed information made confidential by this subchapter. Any action under this chapter must be brought in a district court in the county. The court may award costs and attorney's fees.
(l) A county employee is subject to discipline, including termination of employment, for disclosing confidential information under this chapter.
(m) The commission may disclose confidential information in making a referral to a prosecuting attorney concerning an offense under this section.
(n) A county employee who discloses confidential information in compliance with Subsection (c) or (m) is not subject to Subsections (d)-(l).
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 799 (S.B. 1368), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 160 (H.B. 2002), Sec. 15, eff. September 1, 2011.