LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 161.101. GENERAL POWERS. (a) The commission shall adopt, publish, and enforce an ethics code governing county public servants.
(b) The commission may adopt or use as a guide any ethics law or rule of the United States, this state, or a political subdivision in this state to the extent that the law or rule promotes the purposes of this chapter and serves the needs of the county. For purposes of Section 161.002(9), in determining the applicable amount of compensation of a person who communicates directly with a county officer or employee to influence official action and engages in such communication as part of the person's regular employment, the commission shall adopt rules that are substantially similar to the rules or interpretations of the Texas Ethics Commission under Chapter 305, Government Code, to calculate the compensation.
(c) The commission may adopt bylaws, rules, forms, policies, or procedures to assist in the administration of the commission's duties under this chapter. The commission may be guided by Robert's Rules of Order to the extent that it does not conflict with the constitution and laws of the United States and this state or conflict with other guidelines adopted by the commission.
(d) The commission shall be assigned staff by the county and provided access to county resources to assist in its duties.
(e) The commission shall develop and implement policies that provide the public with information on the commission and the ethics code.
(f) The commission shall enforce the provisions of the ethics code by issuing appropriate orders or recommendations or by imposing appropriate penalties.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 799 (S.B. 1368), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.