LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 159.033. FINANCIAL DISCLOSURE REPORTING SYSTEM. (a) The commissioners court of the county may adopt by order a financial disclosure reporting system for county officers, precinct officers, county judicial officers, candidates for those offices, and county employees.
(b) The commissioners court shall prescribe the items required to be reported and the times the report is due.
(c) If reporting is required, the commissioners court may restrict the reporting requirement to a limited part of county employees if all employees with similar jobs are required to report.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 39(a), eff. Aug. 28, 1989. Renumbered from Sec. 159.003 and amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 304, Sec. 7.01, eff. Jan. 1, 1992.