LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 157.101. GROUP HEALTH AND RELATED BENEFITS. (a) A commissioners court by rule, including through an intergovernmental risk pool organized under Chapter 172, may provide for group health and related benefits, including medical care, surgical care, hospitalization, and pharmaceutical, life, accident, disability, long-term care, vision, dental, mental health, and substance abuse benefits, for the following persons if their salaries are paid from the funds of the county or funds of a flood control district located entirely in the county, or funds of a hospital district described by Section 281.0475, Health and Safety Code, located entirely in the county, or if they are employees of another governmental entity for which the county is obligated to provide benefits:
(1) deputies, assistants, and other employees of the county, or of the flood control district, or of the hospital district, who work under the commissioners court or its appointees;
(2) county and district officers and their deputies and assistants appointed under Subchapter A, Chapter 151;
(3) employees of a community supervision and corrections department established under Chapter 76, Government Code;
(4) a retired person formerly holding a status listed in Subdivisions (1)-(3); and
(5) the dependents of a person listed in Subdivisions (1)-(4).
(b) The commissioners court may provide the benefits under Subsection (a) through insurance, self-insurance, or a contract with a county-operated hospital, a hospital operated jointly by a municipality and county, or a private hospital.
(c) A rule adopted under this section relating to a person's group health or related benefits coverage must be included in the person's employment contract or otherwise communicated in writing to the person.
(d) A rule adopted under this section may be subject to the approval of the county auditor.
(e) Before adopting a rule under this section, the commissioners court must provide notice of a hearing about the proposed adoption in accordance with Chapter 551, Government Code. At the hearing, an employee or taxpayer of the county is entitled to appear and protest the adoption of a rule.
(f) A county providing coverage under this section may reinsure its potential liability or purchase stop-loss coverage for any amount of potential liability that is in excess of projected paid losses. A county that reinsures its potential liability or purchases stop-loss coverage for any amount of potential liability must do so from an insurance company admitted to do business in this state that holds a certificate of authority from the Texas Department of Insurance or an intergovernmental risk pool organized under Chapter 172.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 630, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1094 (H.B. 2120), Sec. 25, eff. September 1, 2005.