LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 157.022. HOURS OF WORK OF PEACE OFFICERS IN COUNTIES OF MORE THAN ONE MILLION. (a) A peace officer employed by a county with a population of more than one million may not be required to work more hours during a calendar week than the number of hours in the normal work week of the majority of other county employees.
(b) A sheriff or constable may require a peace officer to work more hours than allowed by Subsection (a) if the sheriff or constable determines an emergency exists that requires the officer to work extra hours.
(c) A peace officer who elects to work extra hours during a calendar week shall be compensated on a basis consistent with overtime provisions of the county personnel policy.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 597, Sec. 91, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.
SUBCHAPTER C. LIABILITY INSURANCE