LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 157.072. AUTHORITY TO ESTABLISH PROGRAM FOR SICK LEAVE POOL. (a) The commissioners court of a county may establish a program within the county to allow an employee to voluntarily transfer sick leave time earned by the employee to a county sick leave pool.
(b) The commissioners court of a county with a population of 800,000 or more may allow an employee to voluntarily transfer vacation leave time earned by the employee to a county sick leave pool.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 613, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 711, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 216 (H.B. 180), Sec. 1, eff. June 4, 2021.