LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 157.074. EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTION TO SICK LEAVE POOL. (a) To contribute time to the county sick leave pool, an employee must submit an application to the administrator in the form prescribed by the commissioners court.
(b) On approval by the administrator, in a fiscal year the employee may transfer to the county sick leave pool not less than one day or more than five days of accrued sick leave time, or accrued vacation leave time in a county operating under Section 157.072(b), earned by the employee. The administrator shall credit the pool with the amount of time contributed by the employee and shall deduct the same amount of time from the amount to which the employee is entitled, as if the employee had used the time for personal purposes.
(c) An employee who is terminated or who resigns or retires may donate not more than 10 days of accrued sick leave time or, if allowed under Section 157.072(b), accrued vacation leave time earned by the employee to take effect immediately before the effective date of termination, resignation, or retirement.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 613, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 711, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 612, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 493, Sec. 2, eff. June 11, 2001.