LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 154.043. PROCEDURES REGARDING PAYMENT OF EMPLOYEE SALARIES. (a) A district, county, or precinct officer may issue a warrant against the salary fund to pay the salary of an employee whose salary may be paid from the fund.
(b) A payment may not be made from the salary fund to an employee for a service performed before the person has taken the constitutional oath of office, if applicable, and the person's authorized appointment and oath, if any, have been filed for record with the county clerk and the county auditor, if the county has a county auditor.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.