LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 154.023. SALARY FUND. (a) A salary fund shall be created in the county to be known as the "officers' salary fund of __________ County, Texas." The following items shall be paid from the fund:
(1) salaries of district, county, and precinct officers;
(2) salaries of the officers' deputies, assistants, and clerks; and
(3) the authorized expenses of the offices of those officers.
(b) The salary fund shall be:
(1) deposited in the county depository;
(2) kept separate from other county funds; and
(3) protected to the same extent as other county funds.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.