LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 154.044. MONTHLY REPORT OF FEES, COMMISSIONS, AND EXPENSES OF OFFICERS. (a) On or before the fifth day of each month, a district, county, or precinct officer shall file with the county auditor a report, on a form prescribed by the county auditor, that contains:
(1) a detailed and itemized statement of all fees, commissions, and other compensation that the officer collected during the preceding month;
(2) an itemized and sworn statement of all expense claims paid during the preceding month; and
(3) the amount paid during the preceding month to each employee of the officer and the name and position of the employee.
(b) An officer who serves only part of the fiscal year shall file a report and make final settlement for the part of the fiscal year that the officer served. The officer is entitled to the part of the officer's compensation proportionate to the part of the year served.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.