LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 154.007. USE OF GENERAL FUND INSTEAD OF SALARY FUND. (a) At its first regular meeting in the first month of each fiscal year, the commissioners court may direct, by order entered in its minutes, that all money that otherwise would be deposited in a salary fund created under this chapter shall be deposited in the general fund of the county.
(b) In a county in which the order is adopted, a reference in this chapter to a salary fund means the general fund.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.