LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 154.003. COLLECTION AND DISPOSITION OF FEES AND COMMISSIONS OF SALARIED OFFICER. A district, county, or precinct officer who is paid an annual salary shall charge and collect in the manner authorized by law all fees, commissions, and other compensation permitted for official services performed by the officer. The officer shall dispose of the collected money as provided by Subchapter B, Chapter 113.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.