LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 154.005. FEES AND COMMISSIONS CERTAIN SALARIED OFFICERS MAY RECEIVE IN ADDITION TO SALARY. (a) A justice of the peace may receive, in addition to a salary, all fees, commissions, or payments for performing marriage ceremonies, for acting as registrar for the Bureau of Vital Statistics, and for acting as ex officio notary public.
(b) A county judge may receive, in addition to a salary, all fees, commissions, or payments for performing marriage ceremonies.
(c) A sheriff or constable may receive, in addition to a salary, any reward for the apprehension of a criminal fugitive from justice or for the recovery of stolen property.
(d) A constable may receive, in addition to Subsection (c), all fees, commissions, or payments for delivering notices required by Section 24.005, Property Code, relating to eviction actions. Notices may only be delivered when not in conflict with the official duties and responsibilities of the constable. A constable delivering said notices must not be wearing upon his or her person a uniform or any insignia which would usually be associated with the position of constable nor may the constable use a county vehicle or county equipment while delivering said notices. For purposes of collecting fees for serving said notices, a constable is considered a private process server.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 884, Sec. 2, eff. Jan. 1, 1998.