LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 154.002. SALARY PAID IN LIEU OF FEES AND COMMISSIONS. A district, county, or precinct officer who is paid on a salary basis receives the salary instead of all fees, commissions, and other compensation the officer would otherwise be authorized to keep, except as otherwise provided by this subchapter.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.