LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 152.016. FUNCTIONS OF GRIEVANCE COMMITTEE IN RELATION TO ELECTED OFFICERS. (a) An elected county or precinct officer who is aggrieved by the setting of the officer's salary or personal expenses may request a hearing before the salary grievance committee before the approval of the county's annual budget. The request must:
(1) be in writing;
(2) be delivered to the committee chairman within five days after the date the officer receives notice of the salary or personal expenses; and
(3) state the desired change in salary or personal expenses.
(b) The committee shall hold a public hearing not later than the later of the 10th day after:
(1) the date the request is received; or
(2) the date the commissioners court selects the public members of the committee.
(b-1) The chairman shall announce the time and place of the hearing.
(c) If, after the hearing, six or more of the members vote to recommend an increase in the officer's salary or personal expenses, the committee shall submit its recommendation to the commissioners court in writing. If six to eight members vote to recommend the increase, the commissioners court shall consider the recommendation at its next meeting. If nine members vote to recommend the increase and sign the recommendation, the commissioners court shall include the increase in the budget before the budget is filed and the increase takes effect in the next budget year.
(d) The committee's authority is limited to the consideration of increases in the salaries or personal expenses of county and precinct officers. The committee may not set policy of the county or add new items to a proposed county budget.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 326, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 131, Sec. 3, eff. Jan. 1, 2004.