LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 152.031. COUNTY AUDITOR'S SALARY. (a) At a hearing held in accordance with Section 152.905, the district judges appointing the county auditor shall set, by a majority vote, the auditor's annual salary as compensation for services and the auditor's travel expenses and other allowances. The action of the district judges must be taken by order and must be recorded as prescribed by Section 152.905 and in the minutes of the district court.
(b) The district clerk shall certify the order to the commissioners court of the county for its observance. The commissioners court shall cause the order to be recorded in its minutes.
(c) The salary shall be paid to the county auditor by monthly payments or by any other distribution at the option of the county.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 11(c), eff. Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1169, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 874, Sec. 1, eff. June 16, 1991.