LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 152.072. PETITION TO INCREASE SALARIES. (a) The qualified voters of a county with a population of more than 25,000 may petition the commissioners court of the county to increase the minimum salary of each member of the sheriff's department.
(a-1) The qualified voters of a county that has a population of more than 7,500, is located on an international boundary, and contains no incorporated territory of a municipality may petition the commissioners court of the county to increase the minimum salary of each member of the sheriff's department.
(b) A petition under this section must:
(1) state the amount of the proposed minimum salary for each rank, pay grade, or classification;
(2) state the effective date of the proposed salary increase;
(3) designate five qualified voters to act as a committee of petitioners authorized to negotiate with the commissioners court under Subsection (g); and
(4) be signed by a number of qualified voters equal to at least 25 percent of the number of voters who voted in the most recent countywide election for county officers.
(c) When a petition is filed under this section, the commissioners court shall:
(1) adopt the proposed minimum salary stated in the petition;
(2) offer an alternative minimum salary proposal under Subsection (g); or
(3) call an election on the proposed minimum salary as provided by this section.
(d) If the commissioners court chooses to call an election, the only issue that may be submitted regarding the salaries of members of the sheriff's department is whether the proposed minimum salary should be adopted. The election shall be held on the first authorized uniform election date under Chapter 41, Election Code:
(1) that occurs after the 65th day after the date the petition was filed; and
(2) on which an election is scheduled to be held throughout the county for other purposes.
(e) The ballot for the election shall be printed to provide for voting for or against the proposition: "Adoption of the proposed minimum salaries of _____________ for members of the Sheriff's Department at an annual cost of ______________, which may or may not cause an increase in the county ad valorem property tax." The proposed salary for each rank, pay grade, or classification as stated in the petition and the total annual cost of the increases must be inserted in the blank spaces.
(f) If a majority of the votes cast at the election favor the adoption of the proposed minimum salary, the minimum salary shall take effect on or before the date specified in the petition as the effective date. If the date on which the results of the official canvass of the election returns are announced is after the date specified in the petition as the effective date, the minimum salary shall take effect beginning with the first full pay period that begins after the date on which the election results are canvassed.
(g) If the commissioners court chooses to offer an alternative minimum salary proposal, the commissioners court shall confer with the committee of petitioners designated in the petition and offer the alternative salary proposal. If the committee accepts the alternative salary proposal, the commissioners court is not required to call an election.
(h) When an election has been held or an alternative salary proposal has been accepted under this section, a petition for another election under this section may not be filed until one year has elapsed after the date the election was held or the alternative salary proposal was accepted.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 808, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 272, Sec. 1, eff. May 26, 1997; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1225, Sec. 4, eff. July 1, 2003.