LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 152.071. CLASSIFICATION OF POSITIONS; SALARY SCHEDULE. (a) In a county with a population of more than 75,000, the county government shall classify all positions in its sheriff's department and shall specify the duties and prescribe the salary for each classification.
(a-1) A county government in a county that has a population of more than 7,500, is located on an international boundary, and contains no incorporated territory of a municipality may classify all positions in its sheriff's department and may specify the duties and prescribe the salary for each classification.
(b) A member of the sheriff's department who is required to perform the duties of a particular classification is entitled to be paid the salary prescribed for that position during the time the member performs those duties.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1225, Sec. 3, eff. July 1, 2003.