LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 152.011. AMOUNT SET BY COMMISSIONERS COURT. The commissioners court of a county shall set the amount of the compensation, office and travel expenses, and all other allowances for county and precinct officers and employees who are paid wholly from county funds.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.