LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 116.060. SECURITY NOT REQUIRED FOR FEDERALLY INSURED DEPOSITS. A depository is not required to provide security for the deposit of county funds to the extent the deposits are insured under 12 U.S.C.A. Sections 1811-1832.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
SUBCHAPTER D. MAINTENANCE AND MODIFICATION OF SECURITY