LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 112.002. ACCOUNTING SYSTEM IN COUNTY WITH COUNTY AUDITOR AND POPULATION OF 190,000 OR MORE. (a) In a county with a population of 190,000 or more, the county auditor shall prescribe the system of accounting for the county.
(b) The county auditor may adopt and enforce regulations, not inconsistent with law or with a rule adopted under Section 112.003, that the auditor considers necessary for the speedy and proper collecting, checking, and accounting of the revenues and other funds and fees that belong to the county or to a person for whom a district clerk, district attorney, county officer, or precinct officer has made a collection or for whose use or benefit the officer holds or has received funds.
(c) A regulation adopted under this section may not be inconsistent with generally accepted accounting principles as established by the Governmental Accounting Standards Board.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 761, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1224 (H.B. 2365), Sec. 3, eff. June 15, 2007.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1047 (H.B. 1930), Sec. 2, eff. June 15, 2017.