LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 112.001. ACCOUNTING SYSTEM IN COUNTY WITH COUNTY AUDITOR AND POPULATION OF LESS THAN 190,000. In a county with a population of less than 190,000, the county auditor may adopt and enforce regulations, not inconsistent with law or with a rule adopted under Section 112.003, that the auditor considers necessary for the speedy and proper collecting, checking, and accounting of the revenues and other funds and fees that belong to the county.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.