LABOR CODE
Sec. 504.014. EXCLUSIONS. A person is not an employee and is not entitled to compensation under this chapter if the person:
(1) is in the service of a political subdivision and is paid on a piecework basis or on a basis other than by the hour, day, week, month, or year;
(2) is a patient or client of a political subdivision involved in vocational training;
(3) is a prisoner incarcerated by a political subdivision; or
(4) performs services that may benefit a political subdivision, or is employed by or under contract with a performer providing those services, but does not receive payment from the political subdivision for the performance of the services, if the services are performed in connection with the operation or production of:
(A) a stock show;
(B) a rodeo;
(C) a carnival;
(D) a circus;
(E) a musical, vocal, or theatrical performance;
(F) a professional baseball league or game;
(G) a professional hockey league or game;
(H) a wrestling event or match;
(I) a vehicle or motorcycle event; or
(J) another entertainment event.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.