LABOR CODE
Sec. 406.003. METHODS OF OBTAINING COVERAGE. An employer may obtain workers' compensation insurance coverage through a licensed insurance company or through self-insurance as provided by this subtitle.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.