LABOR CODE
Sec. 406.002. COVERAGE GENERALLY ELECTIVE. (a) Except for public employers and as otherwise provided by law, an employer may elect to obtain workers' compensation insurance coverage.
(b) An employer who elects to obtain coverage is subject to this subtitle.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.