LABOR CODE
Sec. 406.004. EMPLOYER NOTICE TO DIVISION. (a) An employer who does not obtain workers' compensation insurance coverage shall notify the division in writing, in the time and as prescribed by commissioner rule, that the employer elects not to obtain coverage.
(b) The commissioner shall prescribe forms to be used for the employer notification and shall require the employer to provide reasonable information to the division about the employer's business.
(c) The division may contract with the Texas Workforce Commission or the comptroller for assistance in collecting the notification required under this section. Those agencies shall cooperate with the division in enforcing this section.
(d) The employer notification filing required under this section shall be filed with the division in accordance with Section 406.009.
(e) An employer commits an administrative violation if the employer fails to comply with this section.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 9.47(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 265 (H.B. 7), Sec. 3.023, eff. September 1, 2005.