LABOR CODE
Sec. 406.122. STATUS AS EMPLOYEE. (a) For purposes of workers' compensation insurance coverage, a person who performs work or provides a service for a general contractor or motor carrier who is an employer under this subtitle is an employee of that general contractor or motor carrier, unless the person is:
(1) operating as an independent contractor; or
(2) hired to perform the work or provide the service as an employee of a person operating as an independent contractor.
(b) A subcontractor and the subcontractor's employees are not employees of the general contractor for purposes of this subtitle if the subcontractor:
(1) is operating as an independent contractor; and
(2) has entered into a written agreement with the general contractor that evidences a relationship in which the subcontractor assumes the responsibilities of an employer for the performance of work.
(c) An owner operator and the owner operator's employees are not employees of a motor carrier for the purposes of this subtitle if the owner operator has entered into a written agreement with the motor carrier that evidences a relationship in which the owner operator assumes the responsibilities of an employer for the performance of work.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.