LABOR CODE
Sec. 406.005. EMPLOYER NOTICE TO EMPLOYEES; ADMINISTRATIVE VIOLATION. (a) An employer shall notify each employee as provided by this section whether or not the employer has workers' compensation insurance coverage.
(b) The employer shall notify a new employee of the existence or absence of workers' compensation insurance coverage at the time the employee is hired.
(c) Each employer shall post a notice of whether the employer has workers' compensation insurance coverage at conspicuous locations at the employer's place of business as necessary to provide reasonable notice to the employees. The commissioner may adopt rules relating to the form and content of the notice. The employer shall revise the notice when the information contained in the notice is changed.
(d) An employer who obtains workers' compensation insurance coverage or whose coverage is terminated or canceled shall notify each employee that the coverage has been obtained, terminated, or canceled not later than the 15th day after the date on which the coverage, or the termination or cancellation of the coverage, takes effect.
(e) An employer commits an administrative violation if the employer fails to comply with this section.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 265 (H.B. 7), Sec. 3.024, eff. September 1, 2005.