LABOR CODE
Sec. 406.006. INSURANCE COVERAGE AND CLAIM ADMINISTRATION REPORTING REQUIREMENTS; ADMINISTRATIVE VIOLATION. (a) An insurance company from which an employer has obtained workers' compensation insurance coverage, a certified self-insurer, a workers' compensation self-insurance group under Chapter 407A, and a political subdivision shall file notice of the coverage and claim administration contact information with the division not later than the 10th day after the date on which the coverage or claim administration agreement takes effect, unless the commissioner adopts a rule establishing a later date for filing. Coverage takes effect on the date on which a binder is issued, a later date and time agreed to by the parties, on the date provided by the certificate of self-insurance, or on the date provided in an interlocal agreement that provides for self-insurance. The commissioner may adopt rules that establish the coverage and claim administration contact information required under this subsection.
(b) The notice required under this section shall be filed with the division in accordance with Section 406.009.
(c) An insurance company, a certified self-insurer, a workers' compensation self-insurance group under Chapter 407A, or a political subdivision commits an administrative violation if the person fails to file notice with the division as provided by this section.
(d) In this section, "political subdivision" has the meaning assigned by Section 504.001.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 9.48(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 954, Sec. 2.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 265 (H.B. 7), Sec. 3.025, eff. September 1, 2005.