LABOR CODE
Sec. 406.075. EFFECT OF COMPENSATION PAID IN OTHER JURISDICTION. (a) An injured employee who elects to pursue the employee's remedy under the workers' compensation laws of another jurisdiction and who recovers benefits under those laws may not recover under this subtitle.
(b) The amount of benefits accepted under the laws of the other jurisdiction without an election under Subsection (a) shall be credited against the benefits that the employee would have received had the claim been made under this subtitle.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
SUBCHAPTER E. APPLICATION OF COVERAGE TO CERTAIN EMPLOYEES