LABOR CODE
Sec. 406.010. CLAIMS SERVICE; ADMINISTRATIVE VIOLATION. (a) An insurance carrier shall provide claims service:
(1) through offices of the insurance carrier located in this state; or
(2) by other resident representatives with full power to act for the insurance carrier.
(b) Each insurance carrier shall designate persons to provide claims service in sufficient numbers and at appropriate locations to reasonably service policies written by the carrier. If an insurance carrier uses the services of a person required to hold a certificate of authority under Chapter 4151, Insurance Code, the carrier must comply with the requirements of that chapter.
(c) The commissioner by rule shall further specify the requirements of this section.
(d) A person commits an administrative violation if the person violates a rule adopted under this section.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 265 (H.B. 7), Sec. 3.029, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1176 (H.B. 472), Sec. 3.01, eff. September 1, 2007.