LABOR CODE
Sec. 406.092. ALIEN EMPLOYEES AND BENEFICIARIES. (a) A resident or nonresident alien employee or legal beneficiary is entitled to compensation under this subtitle.
(b) A nonresident alien employee or legal beneficiary, at the election of the employee or legal beneficiary, may be represented officially by a consular officer of the country of which the employee or legal beneficiary is a citizen. That officer may receive benefit payments for distribution to the employee or legal beneficiary. The receipt of the payments constitutes full discharge of the insurance carrier's liability for those payments.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.