LABOR CODE
Sec. 302.065. INTEGRATION OF BLOCK GRANT PROGRAMS AND WORKFORCE SERVICES. (a) To streamline the delivery of services provided in local career development centers, the commission and local workforce boards shall integrate the administration of the following federal block grant programs and the caseworker functions associated with those programs as provided by this section:
(1) Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF) CHOICES training and employment programs under Chapters 31 and 34, Human Resources Code;
(2) child care programs under Chapter 44, Human Resources Code;
(3) employment and training programs under Title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (29 U.S.C. Section 2801 et seq.) or any subsequent applicable federal legislation; and
(4) the food stamp employment and training program authorized under 7 U.S.C. Section 2015(d).
(b) The commission, in consultation with local workforce development boards, shall ensure that state-level performance measures, rules, policies, procedures, and organizational structures support the integration of the federal block grant programs described by Subsection (a) and the caseworker functions associated with those programs at the local level.
(c) Each local career development center that provides services through the federal block grant programs described by Subsection (a) shall provide:
(1) integrated services across the programs;
(2) an integrated determination through a single point of contact of a customer's eligibility for services under more than one program; and
(3) integrated case management through a single point of contact for a customer receiving services under more than one program.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 817, Sec. 4.08, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
SUBCHAPTER E. WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT EVALUATION SYSTEM