INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 843.361. ENROLLEES HELD HARMLESS. A contract or other agreement between a health maintenance organization and a physician or provider must specify that the physician or provider will hold an enrollee harmless for payment of the cost of covered health care services if the health maintenance organization does not pay the physician or provider for those services.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, Sec. 1, eff. June 1, 2003.