INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 843.080. MODIFICATION OR AMENDMENT OF APPLICATION INFORMATION. (a) The commissioner may adopt reasonable rules that the commissioner considers necessary for the proper administration of this chapter to require a health maintenance organization, after receiving its certificate of authority, to submit modifications or amendments to the operations or documents described in Sections 843.078 and 843.079 to the commissioner, for the commissioner's approval or only to provide information, before implementing the modification or amendment or to require the health maintenance organization to indicate the modifications to the commissioner at the time of the next site visit or examination.
(b) As soon as reasonably possible after any filing for approval required under this section is made, the commissioner shall approve or disapprove the filing in writing. If, before the 31st day after the date a modification or amendment for which the commissioner's approval is required is filed, the commissioner does not disapprove the modification or amendment, it is considered approved. The commissioner may delay action as necessary for proper consideration for not more than an additional 30 days.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, Sec. 1, eff. June 1, 2003.