INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 843.336. DEFINITION. (a) In this subchapter, "clean claim" means a claim that complies with this section.
(b) A nonelectronic claim by a physician or provider, other than an institutional provider, is a clean claim if the claim is submitted using the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services Form 1500 or, if adopted by the commissioner by rule, a successor to that form developed by the National Uniform Claim Committee or its successor. An electronic claim by a physician or provider, other than an institutional provider, is a clean claim if the claim is submitted using the Professional 837 (ASC X12N 837) format or, if adopted by the commissioner by rule, a successor to that format adopted by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services or its successor.
(c) A nonelectronic claim by an institutional provider is a clean claim if the claim is submitted using the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services Form UB-92 or, if adopted by the commissioner by rule, a successor to that form developed by the National Uniform Billing Committee or its successor. An electronic claim by an institutional provider is a clean claim if the claim is submitted using the Institutional 837 (ASC X12N 837) format or, if adopted by the commissioner by rule, a successor to that format adopted by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services or its successor.
(d) The commissioner may adopt rules that specify the information that must be entered into the appropriate fields on the applicable claim form for a claim to be a clean claim.
(e) The commissioner may not require any data element for an electronic claim that is not required in an electronic transaction set needed to comply with federal law.
(f) A health maintenance organization and a physician or provider may agree by contract to use fewer data elements than are required in an electronic transaction set needed to comply with federal law.
(g) An otherwise clean claim submitted by a physician or provider that includes additional fields, data elements, attachments, or other information not required under this section is considered to be a clean claim for the purposes of this section.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, Sec. 1, eff. June 1, 2003. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 214, Sec. 6, eff. June 17, 2003.