INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 542A.002. APPLICABILITY OF CHAPTER. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), this chapter applies to an action on a claim against an insurer or agent, including:
(1) an action alleging a breach of contract;
(2) an action alleging negligence, misrepresentation, fraud, or breach of a common law duty; or
(3) an action brought under:
(A) Subchapter D, Chapter 541;
(B) Subchapter B, Chapter 542; or
(C) Subchapter E, Chapter 17, Business & Commerce Code.
(b) This chapter does not apply to an action against the Texas Windstorm Insurance Association or to an action relating to or arising from a policy ceded to an insurer by the Texas Windstorm Insurance Association under Subchapter O, Chapter 2210. This chapter applies to an action that relates to or arises from a policy renewed under Section 2210.703.
Added by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 151 (H.B. 1774), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2017.