INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 443.213. ADMINISTRATION OF DEDUCTIBLE AGREEMENTS AND POLICYHOLDER COLLATERAL. (a) Any collateral held to secure the obligations of a policyholder under a deductible agreement with an insurer subject to a delinquency proceeding under this chapter must be maintained and administered as provided in this section. For purposes of this section, a "deductible agreement" is any combination of one or more policies, endorsements, contracts, or security agreements that:
* * *
(g) Once all claims covered by the collateral have been paid and the receiver is satisfied that no new claims may be presented, the receiver shall release any remaining collateral to the policyholder in accordance with the provisions of the contract and of this chapter.
(h) To the extent a guaranty association is required by applicable law to pay any claims for which the insurer would have been entitled to reimbursement from the policyholder, the following provisions apply:
(1) The receiver shall promptly invoice the policyholder for the reimbursement due under the agreement, and the policyholder is obligated to pay the amount invoiced to the receiver for the benefit of the guaranty associations that paid the claims. Neither the insolvency of the insurer nor the insurer's inability to perform any obligations under the deductible agreement is a defense to the policyholder's reimbursement obligation under the deductible agreement. At the time the policyholder reimbursements are collected, the receiver shall promptly forward those amounts to the guaranty association, based on the claims paid by the guaranty association that were subject to the deductible.
(2) If the collateral is insufficient to reimburse the guaranty association for claims paid within the deductible, the receiver shall use any existing collateral to make a partial reimbursement to the guaranty association, subject to any allocation under Subsection (d), (e), or (f). If more than one guaranty association has a claim against the same collateral, the receiver shall prorate payments to each guaranty association based on the amount of the claims each guaranty association has paid.
(3) The receiver is entitled to deduct from reimbursements owed to a guaranty association or collateral to be returned to a policyholder reasonable actual expenses incurred in fulfilling the receiver's responsibilities under this section. Expenses incurred to collect reimbursements for the benefit of a guaranty association are subject to the approval of the guaranty association. Any remaining expenses that are not deducted from the reimbursements are payable subject to Section 443.015.
(4) The receiver shall provide any affected guaranty associations with a complete accounting of the receiver's deductible billing and collection activities on a quarterly basis, or at other intervals as may be agreed to between the receiver and the guaranty associations. Accountings under this subdivision must include copies of the policyholder billings, the reimbursements collected, the available amounts and use of collateral for each account, and any prorating of payments.
* * *