INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 443.154. POWERS OF LIQUIDATOR. (a) The liquidator may appoint a special deputy or deputies to act for the liquidator under this chapter and employ or contract with legal counsel, actuaries, accountants, appraisers, consultants, clerks, assistants, and other personnel the liquidator may deem necessary to assist in the liquidation. A special deputy has all powers of the liquidato
* * *
(h) The liquidator may use property of the estate of an insurer under a liquidation order to transfer to a solvent assuming insurer policy obligations or the insurer's obligations under surety bonds and surety undertakings as well as collateral held by the insurer with respect to the reimbursement obligations of the principals under those surety bonds and surety undertakings, if the transfer can be arranged without prejudice to applicable priorities under Section 443.301. If all insureds, principals, third-party claimants, and obligees under the policies, surety bonds, and surety undertakings consent or if the receivership court so orders, the estate has no further liability under the transferred policies, surety bonds, or surety undertakings after the transfer is made.
(i) The liquidator may, subject to Subsection (y), acquire, hypothecate, encumber, lease, improve, sell, transfer, abandon, or otherwise dispose of or deal with any property of the estate at its market value or upon terms and conditions that are fair and reasonable. The liquidator also has the power to execute, acknowledge, and deliver any and all deeds, assignments, releases, and other instruments necessary or proper to effectuate any sale of property or other transaction in connection with the liquidation.
(j) The liquidator may borrow money on the security of the property of the estate or without security and execute and deliver all documents necessary to that transaction for the purpose of facilitating the liquidation. Any funds borrowed under this subsection may be repaid as an administrative expense and have priority over any other claims in Class 1 under the priority of distribution.
(k) The liquidator may enter into contracts as necessary to carry out the order to liquidate and, subject to the provisions of Section 443.013, may assume or reject any executory contract or unexpired lease to which the insurer is a party.
(l) The liquidator may continue to prosecute and institute in the name of the insurer or in the liquidator's own name any and all suits and other legal proceedings, in this state or elsewhere, and abandon the prosecution of claims the liquidator deems unprofitable to pursue further. If the insurer is dissolved under Section 443.153, the liquidator has the power to apply to any court in this state or elsewhere for leave to substitute the liquidator for the insurer as a party.
(m) The liquidator may prosecute any action that may exist on behalf of the creditors, members, policyholders, shareholders of the insurer, or the public against any person, except to the extent that a claim is personal to a specific creditor, member, policyholder, or shareholder and recovery on such claim would not inure to the benefit of the estate. This subsection does not infringe or impair any of the rights provided to a guaranty association pursuant to its enabling statute or otherwise.
(n) The liquidator may take possession of the records and property of the insurer as may be convenient for the purposes of efficient and orderly execution of the liquidation. Guaranty associations must be allowed reasonable access to the records of the insurer as is necessary for the guaranty associations to carry out their statutory obligations.
(o) The liquidator may deposit in one or more banks in this state the amounts that are required for meeting current administration expenses and dividend distributions.
(p) The liquidator may invest all amounts not currently needed, unless the receivership court orders otherwise.
(q) The liquidator may file any necessary documents for record in the office of any recorder of deeds or record office in this state or elsewhere where property of the insurer is located.
(r) The liquidator may assert all defenses available to the insurer as against third persons, including statutes of limitation, statutes of frauds, and the defense of usury. A waiver of any defense by the insurer after a petition is filed under this chapter does not bind the liquidator. When a guaranty association has an obligation to defend any suit, the liquidator shall defer to the association's obligation.
(s) The liquidator may exercise and enforce all the rights, remedies, and powers of any creditor, shareholder, policyholder, or member, including any power to avoid any transfer or lien that may be avoidable under this chapter or otherwise.
(t) The liquidator may intervene in any proceeding wherever instituted that might lead to the appointment of a receiver or trustee and act as the receiver or trustee whenever the appointment is offered.
(u) The liquidator may enter into agreements with any receivers or commissioners of any other states.
(v) The liquidator may exercise all powers held by receivers on August 31, 2005, or conferred on receivers after that date by the laws of this state not inconsistent with this chapter.
(w) The liquidator is vested with all the rights of the entity or entities in receivership.
(x) The enumeration, in this section, of the powers and authority of the liquidator may not be construed as a limitation upon the liquidator, nor may it exclude in any manner the right to do other acts not specifically enumerated or otherwise provided for, to the extent necessary or appropriate for the accomplishment of or in aid of the purpose of liquidation.
(y) The liquidator may hypothecate, encumber, lease, sell, transfer, abandon, or otherwise dispose of or deal with any property of the insurer, settle or resolve any claim brought by the liquidator on behalf of the insurer, or commute or settle any claim of reinsurance under any contract of reinsurance, as follows:
(1) if the property or claim has a market or settlement value that does not exceed the lesser of $1 million or 10 percent of the general assets of the estate as shown on the receivership's financial statements, the liquidator may take action at the liquidator's discretion, provided that the receivership court may, upon petition of the liquidator, increase the threshold upon a showing that compliance with this requirement is burdensome to the liquidator in administering the estate and is unnecessary to protect the material interests of creditors;
* * *