INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 443.154. POWERS OF LIQUIDATOR. (a) The liquidator may appoint a special deputy or deputies to act for the liquidator under this chapter and employ or contract with legal counsel, actuaries, accountants, appraisers, consultants, clerks, assistants, and other personnel the liquidator may deem necessary to assist in the liquidation. A special deputy has all powers of the liquidato
* * *
(j) The liquidator may borrow money on the security of the property of the estate or without security and execute and deliver all documents necessary to that transaction for the purpose of facilitating the liquidation. Any funds borrowed under this subsection may be repaid as an administrative expense and have priority over any other claims in Class 1 under the priority of distribution.
(k) The liquidator may enter into contracts as necessary to carry out the order to liquidate and, subject to the provisions of Section 443.013, may assume or reject any executory contract or unexpired lease to which the insurer is a party.
(l) The liquidator may continue to prosecute and institute in the name of the insurer or in the liquidator's own name any and all suits and other legal proceedings, in this state or elsewhere, and abandon the prosecution of claims the liquidator deems unprofitable to pursue further. If the insurer is dissolved under Section 443.153, the liquidator has the power to apply to any court in this state or elsewhere for leave to substitute the liquidator for the insurer as a party.
(m) The liquidator may prosecute any action that may exist on behalf of the creditors, members, policyholders, shareholders of the insurer, or the public against any person, except to the extent that a claim is personal to a specific creditor, member, policyholder, or shareholder and recovery on such claim would not inure to the benefit of the estate. This subsection does not infringe or impair any of the rights provided to a guaranty association pursuant to its enabling statute or otherwise.
(n) The liquidator may take possession of the records and property of the insurer as may be convenient for the purposes of efficient and orderly execution of the liquidation. Guaranty associations must be allowed reasonable access to the records of the insurer as is necessary for the guaranty associations to carry out their statutory obligations.
(o) The liquidator may deposit in one or more banks in this state the amounts that are required for meeting current administration expenses and dividend distributions.
(p) The liquidator may invest all amounts not currently needed, unless the receivership court orders otherwise.
(q) The liquidator may file any necessary documents for record in the office of any recorder of deeds or record office in this state or elsewhere where property of the insurer is located.
(r) The liquidator may assert all defenses available to the insurer as against third persons, including statutes of limitation, statutes of frauds, and the defense of usury. A waiver of any defense by the insurer after a petition is filed under this chapter does not bind the liquidator. When a guaranty association has an obligation to defend any suit, the liquidator shall defer to the association's obligation.
(s) The liquidator may exercise and enforce all the rights, remedies, and powers of any creditor, shareholder, policyholder, or member, including any power to avoid any transfer or lien that may be avoidable under this chapter or otherwise.
* * *