INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 443.151. LIQUIDATION ORDERS. (a) An order to liquidate the business of an insurer shall appoint the commissioner and any successor in office as the liquidator and shall direct the liquidator to take possession of the property of the insurer and to administer it subject to this chapter. The liquidator is entitled to request the receivership court to appoint a single judge to supervise the liquidation and to hear any cases or controversies arising out of or related to the liquidation. Liquidation proceedings are exempt from any dormancy or similar program maintained by the receivership court for the early closure of civil actions. As of the entry of the final order of liquidation, the liquidator is vested by operation of law with the title to all of the property, contracts, rights of action, and books and records of the insurer ordered liquidated, wherever located. The filing or recording of the order with the clerk of the court and the recorder of deeds of the county in which the insurer's principal office or place of business is located or, in the case of real estate, the county where the property is located, imparts the same notice as a deed, bill of sale, or other evidence of title filed or recorded with that recorder of deeds would impart.
(b) Upon issuance of the order of liquidation, the rights and liabilities of the insurer and of its creditors, policyholders, shareholders, members, and all other persons interested in its estate become fixed as of the date of entry of the order of liquidation, except as provided by Sections 443.152 and 443.255, unless otherwise fixed by the court.
(c) An order to liquidate the business of an alien insurer in this state must be in the same terms and has the same legal effect as an order to liquidate a domestic insurer.
(d) At the time of petitioning for an order of liquidation, or at any time after petitioning, the commissioner may petition the receivership court for a judicial declaration of insolvency. After providing the notice and hearing as it deems proper, the receivership court may make the declaration of insolvency.
(e) In the event an order of liquidation is set aside on appeal, the company may not be released from delinquency proceedings except in accordance with Section 443.351.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 995 (H.B. 2157), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Redesignated from Insurance Code - Not Codified, Art/Sec 21A.151 by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 730 (H.B. 2636), Sec. 3B.004(a)(1), eff. September 1, 2007.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 730 (H.B. 2636), Sec. 3B.004(p), eff. September 1, 2007.
Redesignated from Insurance Code - Not Codified, Art/Sec 21A.151 by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 921 (H.B. 3167), Sec. 9.004(a)(1), eff. September 1, 2007.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 921 (H.B. 3167), Sec. 9.004(p), eff. September 1, 2007.