INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 2551.301. MAXIMUM POLICY LIABILITY. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a title insurance company may issue a title insurance policy on any real property located in this state involving a potential policy liability of not more than 50 percent of the sum of the company's surplus as regards policyholders and the company's statutory premium reserves as stated in the most recent annual statement of the company.
(b) A title insurance company may exceed the limit described by Subsection (a) if the excess liability is reinsured in due course in accordance with Section 2551.302, 2551.305, or 2551.3055.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 6, eff. April 1, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 38 (S.B. 572), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2015.