INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 2501.004. ABSTRACT PLANT; JOINT ABSTRACT PLANT OPERATION. (a) For purposes of this title, the department shall define "abstract plant" and "joint abstract plant operation."
(b) To provide for the safety and protection of policyholders, the department shall require that an abstract plant:
(1) be geographically arranged;
(2) cover a period beginning not later than January 1, 1979, and be kept current; and
(3) be adequate for use in insuring titles, as determined by the department.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 6, eff. April 1, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1025 (H.B. 4338), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.