INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 2054.107. CERTAIN RELATIONSHIPS WITH OTHER INSURERS PROHIBITED. Except as provided by Section 2054.602, the company may not have:
(1) an affiliate, spin-off, or subsidiary that writes a line of insurance other than workers' compensation insurance; or
(2) interlocking boards of directors with an insurer that writes a line of insurance other than workers' compensation insurance.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 727 (H.B. 2017), Sec. 2, eff. April 1, 2007.
Amended by:
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1019 (H.B. 3752), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2021.