INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 2054.603. CONSIDERATIONS AND GUIDING PRINCIPLES FOR DEVELOPING HEALTH BENEFIT COVERAGE OFFERINGS. (a) In developing health benefit coverage or health benefit plan options to be offered through a subsidiary of the company, the company shall fully explore all health coverage options that may be offered under this subchapter and place emphasis on:
(1) increasing competition in the health insurance market;
(2) utilizing innovations that improve the quality of health care while lowering health care costs;
(3) ensuring adequacy of benefits and access to care for individuals in this state with preexisting conditions;
(4) issuing coverage in a manner that does not discriminate against individuals with preexisting conditions;
(5) leveraging federal tax credits that may be available for private health benefit plans to the greatest extent possible to increase the affordability of health benefit plans;
(6) ensuring transparency and coherence of costs and coverage to inform individuals shopping for health benefits;
(7) reducing incidences of medical debt faced by individuals in this state and uncompensated care faced by providers in this state; and
(8) ensuring equitable costs regardless of gender or prospects of pregnancy or childbirth.
Added by Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1019 (H.B. 3752), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2021.