INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1651.104. LONG-TERM CARE INSURANCE POLICY FOR PARTNERSHIP FOR LONG-TERM CARE PROGRAM. The commissioner, in consultation with the Health and Human Services Commission, shall adopt minimum standards for a long-term care benefit plan that may qualify as an approved plan under the partnership for long-term care program. The standards must be consistent with provisions governing the expansion of a state long-term care partnership program established under the federal Deficit Reduction Act of 2005 (Pub. L. No. 109-171).
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 795 (S.B. 22), Sec. 3, eff. March 1, 2008.