INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1651.002. EXEMPTIONS. This chapter does not apply to:
(1) a certificate that is delivered or issued for delivery in this state under a single employer or labor union group policy that is delivered or issued for delivery outside this state; or
(2) a benefit plan that is not advertised, marketed, or offered as a long-term care benefit plan or nursing home benefit plan.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 4, eff. April 1, 2005.