INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1551.102. PARTICIPATION ELIGIBILITY: ANNUITANTS. (a) An individual who has at least 10 years of service credit, as determined by the board of trustees, for which the individual was eligible to participate in the group benefits program under Section 1551.101 or who has at least five years of membership and five years of military service credited in the Employees Retirement System of Texas and who retires in a manner described by this section is eligible, subject to Section 1551.1055, to participate as an annuitant in the group benefits program.
(b) An individual is eligible to participate in the group benefits program as provided by Subsection (a) if:
(1) the individual retires under the jurisdiction of the Employees Retirement System of Texas; and
(2) the individual:
(A) receives or is eligible to receive an annuity under Section 814.104(a)(2), Government Code, and has at least 10 years of eligible service credit;
(B) receives or is eligible to receive an annuity under Chapter 803 or Section 814.104(a)(1), Government Code, has at least 10 years of eligible service credit, and is at least 65 years of age;
(C) receives or is eligible to receive an annuity that is based on eligibility under Section 814.002, 814.102, 814.104(b), 814.107(a), 834.101, or 839.101 or Subchapter B, Chapter 840A, Government Code; or
(D) receives or is eligible to receive an annuity under Subchapter B, Chapter 820, Government Code, and has at least 10 years of eligible service credit.
(c) An individual is eligible to participate in the group benefits program as provided by Subsection (a) if:
(1) the individual retires under the jurisdiction of the Teacher Retirement System of Texas and has at least 10 years of eligible service credit, including not more than five years of military service credited in the Employees Retirement System of Texas, or has five years of eligible service credit and is the sole surviving spouse of military personnel who was killed in action;
(2) the individual:
(A) has accumulated eligible service credit in an amount so that the sum of the person's age and amount of service credit, including months of age and credit, equals or exceeds the number 80; or
(B) is at least 65 years of age; and
(3) the individual was employed, as the last state employment before retirement, including employment by a public junior college, by a state agency whose employees are authorized to participate in the group benefits program.
(c-1) An individual is eligible to participate in the group benefits program as provided by Subsection (a) if:
(1) the individual meets the minimum requirements under Subsection (c) except that the individual does not have at least 10 years of eligible service credit as described by Subsection (c)(1);
(2) the individual has at least 10 years of combined service in a position for which the individual was eligible to participate in the group benefits program or in the uniform program under Section 1601.101; and
(3) either:
(A) the individual's greatest number of years of state employment was in a position for which the individual was eligible to participate in the group benefits program; or
* * *