INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1551.005. DEFINITION OF HEALTH BENEFIT PLAN. (a) In this chapter, "health benefit plan" means a plan that provides, pays for, or reimburses expenses for health care services, including comparable health care services for participants who rely solely on spiritual means through prayer for healing in accordance with the teaching of a well-recognized church or denomination.
(b) A health benefit plan shall be provided on a group basis through:
(1) a policy or contract;
(2) a medical, dental, or hospital service agreement;
(3) a membership or subscription contract;
(4) a salary continuation plan;
(5) a health maintenance organization agreement;
(6) a preferred provider arrangement; or
(7) any other similar group arrangement or a combination of policies, plans, contracts, agreements, or arrangements described by this subsection.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, Sec. 3, eff. June 1, 2003.