INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1551.102. PARTICIPATION ELIGIBILITY: ANNUITANTS. (a) An individual who has at least 10 years of service credit, as determined by the board of trustees, for which the individual was eligible to participate in the group benefits program under Section 1551.101 or who has at least five years of membership and five years of military service credited in the Employees Retirement System of Texas and who retires in a manner described by this section is eligible, subject to Section 1551.1055, to participate as an annuitant in the group benefits program.
* * *
(1) was employed for at least 10 years by a school district established as specified by Section 19.002, Education Code, as the individual's last position of employment before retirement;
(2) has at least:
(A) 10 years of eligible service credit, including not more than five years of military service credited in the Employees Retirement System of Texas; or
(B) five years of eligible service credit and is the sole surviving spouse of military personnel who was killed in action; and
(3) retires under the jurisdiction of the Teacher Retirement System of Texas and:
(A) has accumulated membership service credit as provided by Section 823.201(a), Government Code, in an amount so that the sum of the person's age and amount of membership service credit, including months of age and credit, equals or exceeds the number 80; or
(B) is at least 65 years of age.
(d) An individual is eligible to participate in the group benefits program as provided by Subsection (a) if:
(1) the individual retires under the optional retirement program established by Chapter 830, Government Code;
(2) the individual has at least 10 years of eligible service credit; and
(3) the individual:
(A) is at least 65 years of age, or would have been eligible to retire and receive a service or disability retirement annuity from the Teacher Retirement System of Texas or the Employees Retirement System of Texas in an amount such that the sum of the person's age and amount of service credit, including months of age and credit, equals or exceeds the number 80 or would have been eligible to retire and receive a disability retirement annuity from the Teacher Retirement System of Texas or the Employees Retirement System of Texas, if the individual had not elected to participate in the optional retirement program, and is eligible to receive an annuity or periodic distribution of funds from an account under the optional retirement program; or
(B) is disabled as determined by the Employees Retirement System of Texas based on at least 10 years of eligible service credit, and is receiving an annuity or periodic distribution of funds from an account under the optional retirement program.
(e) An individual is eligible to participate in the group benefits program as provided by Subsection (a) if the individual retired under Subtitle C, Title 8, Government Code, before September 1, 1991, with at least five and less than 10 years of service credit.
(f) An individual is eligible to participate in the group benefits program if the individual is certified and qualified as disabled and receives or is eligible to receive an annuity under Section 814.202, 814.207, 824.302, only as to higher education, or 839.201, Government Code.
* * *