INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1551.352. EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR DETERMINES QUESTIONS RELATING TO ENROLLMENT OR PAYMENT OF CLAIMS. The executive director has exclusive authority to determine all questions relating to enrollment in or payment of a claim arising from group coverages or benefits provided under this chapter other than questions relating to payment of a claim by a health maintenance organization.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, Sec. 3, eff. June 1, 2003.