INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1551.006. DEFINITION OF INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION. (a) In this chapter, except as provided by Subsection (b), "institution of higher education" means a public junior college, a senior college or university, or any other agency of higher education within the meaning and jurisdiction of Chapter 61, Education Code.
(b) In this chapter, "institution of higher education" does not include:
(1) an entity in The University of Texas System, as described by Section 65.02, Education Code; and
(2) an entity in The Texas A&M University System, as described by Subtitle D, Title 3, Education Code, including the Texas Veterinary Medical Diagnostic Laboratory.
(c) Notwithstanding Subsection (b), The Texas A&M University System, including the Texas Veterinary Medical Diagnostic Laboratory, participates in the group benefits program if, not later than November 1, 2004, the system notifies the board of trustees of the system's election to participate. If notice is provided as required by this subsection, the employees and annuitants of the system, including the veterinary medical laboratory, and the dependents of those employees and annuitants, participate in the group benefits program effective not later than September 1, 2005.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, Sec. 3, eff. June 1, 2003. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 366, Sec. 2.02, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.