INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1551.114. PARTICIPATION BY COMMUNITY SUPERVISION AND CORRECTIONS DEPARTMENTS. (a) In this section, "employee of a community supervision and corrections department" means an employee of a department established under Chapter 76, Government Code.
(b) An employee or retired employee of a community supervision and corrections department shall be treated as an employee or annuitant, as applicable, for purposes of this chapter only as provided by this section.
(c) A community supervision and corrections department of this state participates in the group benefits program administered by the board of trustees under this chapter. Participation under this section is limited to:
(1) active employees of a community supervision and corrections department;
(2) retired employees of a community supervision and corrections department who retire on or after September 1, 2004, and who:
(A) have been employed by one or more community supervision and corrections departments for a total of at least 10 years of creditable service; and
(B) meet all the requirements for retirement benefits prescribed by the Texas County and District Retirement System; and
(3) eligible dependents of the active employees and retired employees described by Subdivisions (1) and (2).
(d) Each full-time active employee of a community supervision and corrections department is automatically covered by the basic coverage for employees unless the employee specifically waives coverage or unless the employee is expelled from the program. Each part-time active employee of a community supervision and corrections department is eligible to participate in the group benefits program on application in the manner provided by the board of trustees, unless the employee has been expelled from the program. Each community supervision and corrections department shall notify each of its part-time employees of the employee's eligibility for participation.
(e) The state is responsible for payment of the contributions for each of a department's participating active employees and the employees' dependents under Subchapter G.
(f) A retired employee is eligible to participate in the group benefits program on application to the board of trustees. On application, a retired employee is automatically covered by the basic coverage for annuitants unless the retired employee specifically waives coverage or unless the retired employee is expelled from the program. The state is responsible for payment of the contributions for each of a department's retired employees and the retired employees' participating dependents under Subchapter G. The retired employee shall pay contributions required from the retired employee in the manner prescribed by the board of trustees. Each community supervision and corrections department shall notify each of its retired employees of the eligibility for participation and the costs associated with participation.
(g) All contributions received under this section from the state, active employees of community supervision and corrections departments, and retired employees of community supervision and corrections departments for basic, optional, and voluntary coverages under the group benefits program shall be paid into the employees life, accident, and health insurance and benefits fund and shall be used by the board of trustees to provide those coverages as provided by this chapter.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1030, Sec. 1.03, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 346 (H.B. 1526), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2017.