INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1551.359. JUDICIAL REVIEW. A person aggrieved by a final decision of the Employees Retirement System of Texas in a contested case under this subchapter is entitled to judicial review of the decision. Venue of an appeal under this subchapter is only in a district court in Travis County. The standard of review for the appeal of a determination made by the board of trustees under this subchapter is by substantial evidence.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, Sec. 3, eff. June 1, 2003. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1111, Sec. 40, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.