INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1551.008. APPLICABILITY OF DEFINITIONS. The definition of a term defined by this subchapter and the use of the terms "employee" and "annuitant" to refer to individuals eligible to participate in the group benefits program under Sections 1551.101 and 1551.102 apply to this chapter unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context in which the term appears.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, Sec. 3, eff. June 1, 2003.