INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 151.007. REQUEST FOR INSURANCE POLICY; DEADLINE TO PROVIDE. (a) A contractor may request in writing from the principal, or from the party with which the contractor has a direct contractual relationship, a complete copy of the insurance policy that provides coverage for the contractor under the consolidated insurance program.
(b) The copy described by Subsection (a) must be provided to the requesting contractor not later than the later of:
(1) the 30th day after the date the request was sent; or
(2) the 60th day after the date the contractor's work covered by the consolidated insurance program begins on the construction project.
Added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 427 (S.B. 1081), Sec. 2, eff. January 1, 2016.