INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1452.052. STANDARDIZED FORM FOR VERIFICATION OF CREDENTIALS. (a) The commissioner by rule shall:
(1) prescribe a standardized form for the verification of the credentials of a physician, advanced practice nurse, or physician assistant; and
(2) require a public or private hospital, a health maintenance organization operating under Chapter 843, or the issuer of a preferred provider benefit plan under Chapter 1301 to use the form for verification of credentials.
(b) In prescribing a form under this section, the commissioner shall consider any credentialing application form that is widely used in this state or any form currently used by the department.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 3, eff. April 1, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 728 (H.B. 2018), Sec. 11.045(a), eff. September 1, 2005.
SUBCHAPTER C. EXPEDITED CREDENTIALING PROCESS
FOR CERTAIN PHYSICIANS