INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1451.102. APPLICABILITY OF SUBCHAPTER. Except as provided by this subchapter, this subchapter applies only to an individual, group, blanket, or franchise insurance policy, insurance agreement, or group hospital service contract that provides health benefits, accident benefits, or health and accident benefits for medical or surgical expenses incurred as a result of an accident or sickness and that is delivered, issued for delivery, or renewed in this state by any incorporated or unincorporated insurance company, association, or organization, including:
(1) a fraternal benefit society operating under Chapter 885;
(2) a general casualty company operating under Chapter 861;
(3) a life, health, and accident insurance company operating under Chapter 841 or 982;
(4) a Lloyd's plan operating under Chapter 941;
(5) a local mutual aid association operating under Chapter 886;
(6) a mutual insurance company writing insurance other than life insurance operating under Chapter 883;
(7) a mutual life insurance company operating under Chapter 882;
(8) a reciprocal exchange operating under Chapter 942;
(9) a statewide mutual assessment company, mutual assessment company, or mutual assessment life, health, and accident association operating under Chapter 881 or 887; and
(10) a stipulated premium company operating under Chapter 884.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 3, eff. April 1, 2005.