INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1369.053. EXCEPTION. This subchapter does not apply to:
(1) a health benefit plan that provides coverage:
(A) only for a specified disease or for another single benefit;
(B) only for accidental death or dismemberment;
(C) for wages or payments in lieu of wages for a period during which an employee is absent from work because of sickness or injury;
(D) as a supplement to a liability insurance policy;
(E) for credit insurance;
(F) only for dental or vision care;
(G) only for hospital expenses; or
(H) only for indemnity for hospital confinement;
(2) a Medicare supplemental policy as defined by Section 1882(g)(1), Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Section 1395ss), as amended;
(3) a workers' compensation insurance policy;
(4) medical payment insurance coverage provided under a motor vehicle insurance policy;
(5) a long-term care insurance policy, including a nursing home fixed indemnity policy, unless the commissioner determines that the policy provides benefit coverage so comprehensive that the policy is a health benefit plan as described by Section 1369.052;
(6) the child health plan program under Chapter 62, Health and Safety Code, or the health benefits plan for children under Chapter 63, Health and Safety Code; or
(7) a Medicaid managed care program operated under Chapter 533, Government Code, or a Medicaid program operated under Chapter 32, Human Resources Code.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 3, eff. April 1, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 501 (H.B. 1405), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 769 (H.B. 4611), Sec. 2.125, eff. April 1, 2025.
Text of section effective on April 01, 2025