INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1369.053. EXCEPTION. This subchapter does not apply to:
(1) a health benefit plan that provides coverage:
(A) only for a specified disease or for another single benefit;
(B) only for accidental death or dismemberment;
(C) for wages or payments in lieu of wages for a period during which an employee is absent from work because of sickness or injury;
(D) as a supplement to a liability insurance policy;
(E) for credit insurance;
(F) only for dental or vision care;
(G) only for hospital expenses; or
(H) only for indemnity for hospital confinement;
(2) a Medicare supplemental policy as defined by Section 1882(g)(1), Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Section 1395ss), as amended;
(3) a workers' compensation insurance policy;
(4) medical payment insurance coverage provided under a motor vehicle insurance policy;
(5) a long-term care insurance policy, including a nursing home fixed indemnity policy, unless the commissioner determines that the policy provides benefit coverage so comprehensive that the policy is a health benefit plan as described by Section 1369.052;
(6) the child health plan program under Chapter 62, Health and Safety Code, or the health benefits plan for children under Chapter 63, Health and Safety Code; or
(7) a Medicaid managed care program operated under Chapter 540 or 540A, Government Code, as applicable, or a Medicaid program operated under Chapter 32, Human Resources Code.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 3, eff. April 1, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 501 (H.B. 1405), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 769 (H.B. 4611), Sec. 2.125, eff. April 1, 2025.