INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1369.763. EXCEPTIONS TO APPLICABILITY OF SUBCHAPTER. (a) This subchapter does not apply to an issuer or provider of health benefits under or a pharmacy benefit manager administering pharmacy benefits under:
(1) the state Medicaid program, including the Medicaid managed care program under Chapter 533, Government Code;
(2) the child health plan program under Chapter 62, Health and Safety Code;
(3) the TRICARE military health system; or
(4) a workers' compensation insurance policy or other form of providing medical benefits under Title 5, Labor Code.
(b) This subchapter does not apply to a prescription drug administered in a hospital, hospital facility-based practice setting, or hospital outpatient infusion center.
Added by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 417 (H.B. 1647), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2023.