INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1369.204. REQUIRED COVERAGE FOR ORALLY ADMINISTERED ANTICANCER MEDICATIONS. (a) A health benefit plan that provides coverage for cancer treatment must provide coverage for a prescribed, orally administered anticancer medication that is used to kill or slow the growth of cancerous cells on a basis no less favorable than intravenously administered or injected cancer medications that are covered as medical benefits by the plan.
(b) This section does not prohibit a health benefit plan from requiring prior authorization for an orally administered anticancer medication. If an orally administered anticancer medication is authorized, the cost to the covered individual may not exceed the coinsurance or copayment that would be applied to a chemotherapy or other cancer treatment visit.
(c) A health benefit plan issuer may not reclassify anticancer medications or increase a coinsurance, copayment, deductible, or other out-of-pocket expense imposed on anticancer medications to achieve compliance with this section. Any plan change that otherwise increases an out-of-pocket expense applied to anticancer medications must also be applied to the majority of comparable medical or pharmaceutical benefits under the plan.
(d) This section does not prohibit a health benefit plan issuer from increasing cost-sharing for all benefits, including anticancer treatments.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 105 (H.B. 438), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011.
SUBCHAPTER E-1. COVERAGE OF PRESCRIPTION DRUGS FOR STAGE-FOUR ADVANCED, METASTATIC CANCER