INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1355.254. COVERAGE FOR MENTAL HEALTH CONDITIONS AND SUBSTANCE USE DISORDERS. (a) A health benefit plan must provide benefits and coverage for mental health conditions and substance use disorders under the same terms and conditions applicable to the plan's medical and surgical benefits and coverage.
(b) Coverage under Subsection (a) may not impose quantitative or nonquantitative treatment limitations on benefits for a mental health condition or substance use disorder that are generally more restrictive than quantitative or nonquantitative treatment limitations imposed on coverage of benefits for medical or surgical expenses.
Added by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 769 (H.B. 10), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2017.