INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1301.069. SERVICES PROVIDED BY CERTAIN PHYSICIANS AND HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS. The provisions of this chapter relating to prompt payment by an insurer of a physician or health care provider and to verification of medical care or health care services apply to a physician or provider who:
(1) is not a preferred provider included in the preferred provider network; and
(2) provides to an insured:
(A) care related to an emergency or its attendant episode of care as required by state or federal law; or
(B) specialty or other medical care or health care services at the request of the insurer or a preferred provider because the services are not reasonably available from a preferred provider who is included in the preferred delivery network.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 728 (H.B. 2018), Sec. 11.037(d), eff. September 1, 2005.
SUBCHAPTER C. PROMPT PAYMENT OF CLAIMS