INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1301.0041. APPLICABILITY. (a) Except as otherwise specifically provided by this chapter, this chapter applies to each preferred provider benefit plan in which an insurer provides, through the insurer's health insurance policy, for the payment of a level of coverage that is different depending on whether an insured uses a preferred provider or a nonpreferred provider.
(b) Unless otherwise specified, an exclusive provider benefit plan is subject to this chapter in the same manner as a preferred provider benefit plan.
Text of subsection effective until April 01, 2025
(c) This chapter does not apply to:
(1) the child health plan program under Chapter 62, Health and Safety Code; or
(2) a Medicaid managed care program under Chapter 533, Government Code.
Text of subsection effective on April 01, 2025
(2) a Medicaid managed care program under Chapter 540 or 540A, Government Code, as applicable.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 730 (H.B. 2636), Sec. 3B.0271(b), eff. September 1, 2007.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 921 (H.B. 3167), Sec. 9.0271(b), eff. September 1, 2007.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 288 (H.B. 1772), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 769 (H.B. 4611), Sec. 2.122, eff. April 1, 2025.