INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1301.109. APPLICABILITY TO ENTITIES CONTRACTING WITH INSURER. This subchapter applies to a person, including a pharmacy benefit manager, with whom an insurer contracts to:
(1) process or pay claims;
(2) obtain the services of physicians and health care providers to provide health care services to insureds; or
(3) issue verifications or preauthorizations.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 3, eff. April 1, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 728 (H.B. 2018), Sec. 11.037(a), eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 798 (H.B. 2292), Sec. 11, eff. September 1, 2011.
SUBCHAPTER C-1. OTHER PROVISIONS RELATING TO PAYMENT OF CLAIMS