INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1301.061. PREFERRED PROVIDER NETWORKS. (a) An insurer may enter into an agreement with a preferred provider organization for the purposes of offering a network of preferred providers. The agreement may provide that either the insurer or the preferred provider organization on the insurer's behalf will comply with the notice requirements and other requirements imposed on the insurer by this subchapter.
(b) An insurer that enters into an agreement with a preferred provider organization under this section shall meet the requirements of this chapter or ensure that those requirements are met.
(c) Each preferred provider benefit plan offered in this state must comply with this chapter.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 3, eff. April 1, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 730 (H.B. 2636), Sec. 3B.0271(a), eff. September 1, 2007.