INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1251.005. PAYMENT OF BENEFITS. (a) Except as otherwise provided by this section or Section 1251.113, benefits under a group accident and health insurance policy or blanket accident and health insurance policy must be paid to:
(1) the insured;
(2) the insured's designated beneficiary;
(3) the insured's estate; or
(4) if the insured is a minor or is otherwise not competent to give a valid release, the insured's parent, guardian, or other person actually supporting the insured.
(b) A group accident and health insurance policy or blanket accident and health insurance policy may provide that all or a portion of any indemnity provided by the policy because of hospital, nursing, medical, or surgical services may, at the option of the insurer and unless the insured requests otherwise in writing not later than the time of filing a proof of the loss, be paid directly to the hospital or person providing the services. A payment made as provided by this subsection discharges the obligation of the insurer with respect to the amount paid.
(c) A group accident and health insurance policy or blanket accident and health insurance policy must provide that all or a portion of any benefits provided by the policy for dental care services may, at the option of the insured, be assigned to the dentist providing the services. In the case of an assignment under this subsection, payment must be made directly to the dentist designated. A payment made pursuant to an assignment under this subsection discharges the obligation of the insurer with respect to the amount paid.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 3, eff. April 1, 2005.