INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1215.002. APPLICABILITY OF CHAPTER TO GOVERNMENTAL ENTITY; APPLICABILITY OF OTHER LAW WITH REFERENCE TO GOVERNMENTAL ENTITY. (a) This chapter applies to a governmental entity that enters into a contract with a health insurance issuer that results in the health insurance issuer delivering, issuing for delivery, or renewing a group health plan.
(b) For purposes of this chapter, a health insurance issuer shall treat a governmental entity described by Subsection (a) as a plan sponsor or plan administrator.
(c) A report of claim information provided under this section to a governmental entity is confidential and exempt from public disclosure under Chapter 552, Government Code.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 700 (H.B. 2015), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.