INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1215.001. DEFINITIONS. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), in this chapter:
(1) "Employer" has the meaning assigned by 29 U.S.C. Section 1002(5).
(2) "Governmental entity" means a state agency or political subdivision of this state.
(3) "Group health plan" has the meaning assigned by 45 C.F.R. Section 160.103, except that the term does not include disability income or long-term care insurance.
(4) "Health insurance issuer" has the meaning assigned by 45 C.F.R. Section 160.103.
(5) "Plan" means an employee welfare benefit plan as defined by 29 U.S.C. Section 1002(1).
(6) "Plan administrator" means an administrator as defined by 29 U.S.C. Section 1002(16)(A).
(7) "Plan sponsor" has the meaning assigned by 29 U.S.C. Section 1002(16)(B).
(8) "Political subdivision" means a county, municipality, school district, special-purpose district, or other subdivision of state government that has jurisdiction limited to a geographic portion of the state.
(9) "Protected health information" has the meaning assigned by 45 C.F.R. Section 160.103.
(b) A reference to a federal statute or regulation under Subsection (a) means that statute or regulation as it existed on September 1, 2007, except that the commissioner, by rule, may adopt a definition based on a later amended, enacted, or adopted federal statute or regulation if the commissioner determines that use of the later amended, enacted, or adopted statute or regulation is consistent with the purposes of this chapter and promotes regulatory consistency.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 700 (H.B. 2015), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.