INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1201.209. POLICY PROVISION: GRACE PERIOD. (a) An individual accident and health insurance policy must contain the following provision:
"Grace Period: A grace period of __________ (insert appropriate number) days will be granted for the payment of each premium due after the first premium. During the grace period, the policy continues in force."
(b) The number of days of the grace period may not be less than:
(1) 7 for a weekly premium policy;
(2) 10 for a monthly premium policy; or
(3) 31 for any other policy.
(c) A policy that contains a cancellation provision may add, at the end of the provision required by Subsection (a): "subject to the right of the insurer to cancel the policy in accordance with the policy's cancellation provision."
(d) A policy in which the insurer reserves the right to refuse any renewal must include the following provision at the beginning of the provision required by Subsection (a):
"Unless, not less than five days before the premium due date, the insurer has delivered to the insured, or has mailed to the insured's last address as shown by the insurer's records, a written notice of the insurer's intention not to renew this policy beyond the period for which the premium has been accepted, ...."
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 3, eff. April 1, 2005.