INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1201.064. COVERAGE FOR CHILD OF SPOUSE IN INDIVIDUAL OR GROUP POLICY. An individual or group accident and health insurance policy that provides coverage for a child of an insured or group member may not:
(1) set a premium for a child that is different from the premium for other children because the child is the natural or adopted child of the spouse of the insured or group member;
(2) exclude a child described by Subdivision (1) from coverage; or
(3) discontinue coverage of a child described by Subdivision (1).
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 3, eff. April 1, 2005.