INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1201.211. POLICY PROVISION: NOTICE OF CLAIM. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), an individual accident and health insurance policy must contain the following provision:
"Notice of Claim: A written notice of claim must be given to the insurer before the 21st day after the date of the occurrence or beginning of any loss covered by the policy, or as soon after that date as is reasonably possible. A notice given by or on behalf of the insured or the beneficiary to the insurer at __________ (insert the location of any office the insurer designates for the purpose), or to any authorized agent of the insurer, with information sufficient to identify the insured, constitutes notice to the insurer."
(b) In a policy that provides a loss of time benefit that may be payable for at least two years, an insurer may insert, between the first and second sentences of the provision required by Subsection (a), the following provision:
"Subject to the qualifications below, and except in the event of a legal incapacity, if the insured suffers loss of time on account of disability for which indemnity may be payable for at least two years, the insured shall, at least once in every __________ (insert appropriate number) months after having given notice of claim, give to the insurer notice of continuance of the disability. In applying this provision, the period of __________ (insert appropriate number) months following a filing of proof by the insured or any payment by the insurer on account of the claim or any denial of liability in whole or in part by the insurer shall be excluded. Delay in giving the notice does not impair the insured's right to any indemnity that would otherwise have accrued during the period of __________ (insert appropriate number) months preceding the date on which the notice is actually given."
(c) The number of months inserted in the clause permitted by Subsection (b) may not be less than one or greater than six.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 3, eff. April 1, 2005.