INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1201.217. POLICY PROVISION: LEGAL ACTIONS. An individual accident and health insurance policy must contain the following provision:
"Legal Actions: An action at law or in equity may not be brought to recover on this policy before the 61st day after the date written proof of loss has been provided in accordance with the requirements of this policy. An action at law or in equity may not be brought after the expiration of three years after the time written proof of loss is required to be provided."
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 3, eff. April 1, 2005.