INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1201.063. PROHIBITION OF CERTAIN CRITERIA RELATING TO CHILD'S COVERAGE IN INDIVIDUAL OR GROUP POLICY. Regarding a natural or adopted child of an insured or group member or a child for whom the insured or group member must provide medical support or dental support, if the policy provides dental coverage, under an order issued under Chapter 154, Family Code, or enforceable by a court in this state, an individual or group accident and health insurance policy that provides coverage for a child of an insured or group member may not set a different premium for the child, exclude the child from coverage, or discontinue coverage of the child because:
(1) the child does not reside with the insured or group member; or
(2) the insured or group member does not claim the child as an exemption for federal income tax purposes under Section 151(c), Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 3, eff. April 1, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1150 (S.B. 550), Sec. 58, eff. September 1, 2018.