INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1201.272. FALSE STATEMENTS. The falsity of a statement in an application for an individual accident and health insurance policy does not bar a right to recovery under the policy unless the statement materially affected the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the insurer.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 3, eff. April 1, 2005.