INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1201.216. POLICY PROVISION: PHYSICAL EXAMINATIONS AND AUTOPSY. An individual accident and health insurance policy must contain the following provision:
"Physical Examinations and Autopsy: The insurer at its own expense has the right and opportunity to conduct a physical examination of the insured when and as often as the insurer reasonably requires while a claim under the policy is pending and, in case of death, to require that an autopsy be conducted if not forbidden by law."
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 3, eff. April 1, 2005.