This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
Sec. 1114.005. FINANCED PURCHASE. (a) If a withdrawal, surrender, or borrowing involving the policy values of an existing policy is used to pay premiums on a new policy that is owned by the same policyholder and is issued by the same insurer not earlier than four months before the effective date of the new policy or 13 months after the effective date of the new policy, it is deemed prima facie evidence of the policyholder's intent to finance the purchase of the new policy with existing policy values.
(b) Subsection (a) applies only to regulatory review of an individual transaction.
(c) The prima facie standard under Subsection (a) is not intended to increase or decrease the monitoring obligations contained in Section 1114.052(g).
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 904 (H.B. 2762), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.