INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1111A.006. REPORTING REQUIREMENTS AND PRIVACY. (a) For a policy settled not later than the fifth anniversary of the date of policy issuance, each provider shall file with the commissioner not later than March 1 of each year an annual statement containing the information that the commissioner prescribes by rule. In addition to any other requirements, the annual statement must specify the total number, aggregate face amount, and life settlement proceeds of policies settled during the immediately preceding calendar year, together with a breakdown of the information by policy issue year. The annual statement must also include the names of each insurance company whose policies have been settled and the brokers that have settled the policies.
(b) The information required under Subsection (a) is limited to only those transactions in which the insured is a resident of this state and may not include individual transaction data regarding the business of life settlements or information if there is a reasonable basis to find that the information could be used to identify the owner or the insured.
(c) A provider that wilfully fails to file an annual statement as required in this section, or wilfully fails to reply not later than the 30th day after the date the provider receives a written inquiry from the department about the filing of the annual statement, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by this chapter, after notice and opportunity for hearing be subject to a penalty of up to $250 for each day of delay, not to exceed $25,000 in the aggregate, for the failure to file or respond.
(d) Except as otherwise allowed or required by law, a provider, broker, insurance company, insurance agent, information bureau, rating agency or company, or any other person with actual knowledge of an insured's identity, may not disclose the identity of an insured or information that there is a reasonable basis to believe could be used to identify the insured or the insured's financial or medical information to any other person unless the disclosure is:
(1) necessary to effect a life settlement contract between the owner and a provider and the owner and insured have provided prior written consent to the disclosure;
(2) necessary to effectuate the sale of a life settlement contract, or interests in the contract, as an investment, provided the sale is conducted in accordance with applicable state and federal securities law and provided further that the owner and the insured have both provided prior written consent to the disclosure;
(3) provided in response to an investigation or examination by the commissioner or another governmental officer or agency or under Section 1111A.018;
(4) a term or condition of the transfer of a policy by one provider to another licensed provider, in which case the receiving provider shall comply with the confidentiality requirements of this subsection;
(5) necessary to allow the provider or broker or the provider's or broker's authorized representative to make contact for the purpose of determining health status provided that in this subdivision, authorized representative does not include a person who has or may have a financial interest in the settlement contract other than a provider, licensed broker, financing entity, related provider trust, or special purpose entity and that the provider or broker requires the authorized representative to agree in writing to adhere to the privacy provisions of this chapter; or
(6) required to purchase stop loss coverage.
(e) Nonpublic personal information solicited or obtained in connection with a proposed or actual life settlement contract is subject to the provisions applicable to financial institutions under the federal Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (Pub. L. No. 106-102), and any other state and federal laws relating to confidentiality of nonpublic personal information.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1156 (H.B. 2277), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2011.