HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 81.101. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter:
(1) "AIDS" means acquired immune deficiency syndrome as defined by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention of the United States Public Health Service.
(2) "HIV" means human immunodeficiency virus.
(3) "Bona fide occupational qualification" means a qualification:
(A) that is reasonably related to the satisfactory performance of the duties of a job; and
(B) for which there is a reasonable cause for believing that a person of the excluded group would be unable to perform satisfactorily the duties of the job with safety.
(4) "Blood bank" means a blood bank, blood center, regional collection center, tissue bank, transfusion service, or other similar facility licensed by the Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research of the United States Food and Drug Administration, accredited for membership in the AABB (formerly known as the American Association of Blood Banks), or qualified for membership in the American Association of Tissue Banks.
(5) "Test result" means any statement that indicates that an identifiable individual has or has not been tested for AIDS or HIV infection, antibodies to HIV, or infection with any other probable causative agent of AIDS, including a statement or assertion that the individual is positive, negative, at risk, or has or does not have a certain level of antigen or antibody.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 3.0238, eff. April 2, 2015.