HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 81.023. IMMUNIZATION. (a) The department shall develop immunization requirements for children.
(b) The department shall cooperate with the Department of Family and Protective Services in formulating and implementing the immunization requirements for children admitted to child-care facilities.
(c) The department shall cooperate with the State Board of Education in formulating and implementing immunization requirements for students admitted to public or private primary or secondary schools.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 898, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 8.075, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 198, Sec. 2.169, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 3.0221, eff. April 2, 2015.