HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 81.009. EXEMPTION FROM MEDICAL TREATMENT. (a) This chapter does not authorize or require the medical treatment of an individual who chooses treatment by prayer or spiritual means as part of the tenets and practices of a recognized church of which the individual is an adherent or member. However, the individual may be isolated or quarantined in an appropriate facility and shall obey the rules, orders, and instructions of the department or health authority while in isolation or quarantine.
(b) An exemption from medical treatment under this section does not apply during an emergency or an area quarantine or after the issuance by the governor of an executive order or a proclamation under Chapter 418, Government Code (Texas Disaster Act of 1975).
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.