HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 81.021. PROTECTION OF PUBLIC HEALTH. The executive commissioner and department shall exercise their powers in matters relating to protecting the public health to prevent the introduction of disease into the state.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 3.0220, eff. April 2, 2015.